Minot State Fall 2017 President’s List

MINOT, N.D. – Minot State University announced a total of 424 students were named to the Fall 2017 President’s List, according to MSU President Dr. Steven Shirley.

Students who earned a term grade point average of 3.8 or higher while enrolled for 12 or more credits during the 2017 fall semester were named to the list. The honor will show on the student’s transcript for the semester it was earned.

“It is our privilege honoring the students who have earned the highest academic level at Minot State University – the President’s List. Each of these students represent the very best in academic achievement from the fall semester; they have put forth the time and effort necessary to achieve this accomplishment. Congratulations to all who earned this honor,” said Shirley.

Students named to the MSU Fall 2017 President’s List are ordered according to their hometowns. North Dakota students are listed first, followed by students with out-of-state hometowns listed alphabetically by state, then hometown; and then Canadian students by alphabetically by province, then hometown. Finally, international students are listed by home country and hometown.

NORTH DAKOTA STUDENTS

Beach Makensie Mattern, Jenae Orluck

Berthold Taylor Simons

Beulah Rachel Eliason

Bismarck Tyler Auck, Alexis Burgard, Erna Crouse, Tesa Curtiss, Brandie Delorme,

Libby Fontenot, Kaytlyn Heick, Megan Hendricks, Erica Johnson,

Melissa Johnston, Erik Knowlen, Marissa Meidinger, Marlana Moore,

Jade Neumann, Nathan Rauhauser, Kimberly Schaaf, Mariah Shjerve,

Jarreah Thompson, Darlene Truong, Brett Williamson, Brekka Wolf

Bottineau Courtney Gallagher, Katie Johnson

Bowbells Shelby Hass, Taylor Peterson

Bowman Kaitlyn Hill

Carpio Tracie Rau

Carrington Jack Schaefer

Columbus Lakin Peterson

Dickinson Chadee Moss

Egeland Karly Held

Fargo Christopher Stokke

Fort Yates Steath Keener

Garrison Hanna Duben, Mary Mikkelson

Glenburn Michael Harrison, Emily Miller

Granville Alycia Landriault, Danielle Larsen

Jamestown Maya Moltzen

Kenmare Justice Brown, Katie Ingerson

Lakota Michelle Eyl

Lamoure Chantel Johnson

Lansford Jennifer Poth

Linton Morgan Holzer

Maddock Shelby Brandvold

Mandan Whitney Blotsky, Courtney Pittman, Emily Schmidt,

Ashley Vander Wal, Sarah Weiler, Renae Zachmeier

Max Jessica Bingham

Maxbass Olivia Thompson

Minot Kylie Alexander, Emmanuel Anaukwu, Erik Anderson, Lea Anderson,

Kaylee Armstrong, Ludnie Augustin, Alex Axtman, Angelica Baker,

Brianna Balster, Travis Barnes, Julia Beck, Madison Belgarde, Olga Bell,

McKinley Bender,Alexis Benno, Jordan Benson, Brianna Bergin, Nichole

Beyer, Spencer Bickel, Victoria Bischof, Rachel Blessum, Erin Bliss, Jacob Bohl, Ashley Booterbaugh, Colin Bowley, Sydney Boyce, Carrol Bradshaw, Miranda Brezden, Alwin Brigoli, Cole Brose, Michaela Brost, Christopher Brown, Hannah Buchholz, Haley Burchett, Julia Burckhard, Jordan Busch, Rykara Casiquin, Zhi Chan, Kanwal Chawla, Tiffany Clementich, Dana Cluever, Linda Conn, Kelli Creese, Casey Daigle, Cole Dauphinais, Nathan Demme, Cassandra DeMora, Hailee Depute, Brandi Diekevers, Lynae Dobbins, Megan Druse, Taylor Dunn, Katie Eckmann, Mary Edin, Erik Eide, Mercedes Elliott, Cameron Erickson, Jordan Eul, Rachael Ferguson, Eric Fetske, Jennifer Fettig, Hanna Fisher, Jordan Foley, Jill Forbes, Caleb Fornshell, Kaitlin Fredrich, Shea Froseth, Spencer Furniss, Mary Gamas, Megan Gladback, Melissa Gnagoh, Renee Granada, Margaret Green, Alexander Grosz, Johannah Grosz, Micaela Haider, Nicole Hanson, Savannah Harbaugh, Charles Harr, Naycee Harris, Jacob Hatfield, Ragain Hatfield, Jessica Heimdal, Laura Hellmuth, Edjay Hernandez, Brenna Heupel, Elizabeth High, Juli Hix, McKenna Hodenfield, Jamie Hoffart, Kelsey Hoffart, Rachel Holmes, Samantha Huether, Delaney Huss, Mikhaila Hynson, Neta Isenberg, Mckenzie Jensen, Andrew Jones, Sean Jorgensen, Shane Keller, Erin Kent, Kyu Kim, Sarah Kithusi, Alexis Klabunde, Shania Klug, Lucas Kolden, Annika Kraft, Timothy Kraft, McKenzie Kranz, Cheyanne Larson, Nickolas Larson, Breann Lehner, Sofia, Lewis, Angela Lothspeich, Emily Love, Haddie Lucy, Mia Lupo, Corey Malko, Isaac Massey, Danielle McCormick, Caitlyn Mcdonald, Anne McMillan, Shaley McNally, Amanda Meharry, Alexis Mescia, Stacy Minzey, Madelyn Moen, Yasmine Mojica, Jenfil Morillo-Burgos, Jayden Moum, Kristin Murchie, Shaniah Myers, Else-Marie Nelson, Kayla Olson, Monica Olson, Sawyer Olson, Carma Ortmann, Mosope Osiyale, Cali Oster, Noelle Padilla, Amanda Papp, Benjamin, Parker, Brenda Parks, Jordan Pasley, Camryn Pedersen, Emily Pedersen, Jessica Pladson, Asia Pleasant, Mikhail Popov, Zebulen Pulkinen, Terry Quijano, Warren Reed, Colin Renfandt, Aaron Richard, Jordyn Richter, Emily Rifenbury, Joel Risdon, Megan Rogers, Anna Rohrer, Tamara Romesha, Sabrina Sacher, Everlyn Sawe, Margaret Schempp, Jerusha Schiessl, Carly Sedevie, Crystal Seibel, Kimberly Shappell, Audrey Sifuentes, Mckenzie Sivertson, Odessa Slyter, Cambree Smith, Cassandra Stauffer, Alexa Stavem, Emily Steenstrup, Kayla Stevens, Rebekah Stoe, Christopher Stroschein, Danielle Sweeney, Alexa Tate, Alexander Taylor, Daniel Titus, Nicholas Trumbauer, McKenzie Turner, Hannah Tyson, Adrianna Varbero, Hannah Veazey, Courtney Vogel, Nicole Walcker, Kaitlin Walker, Ethan Webster, Forrest Weigel, Hannah Werchau, Emily Westlake, Jared Will, Jordan Will, Shane Williams Jr, Faith Wolla, Haokun Yang, John Young

Minot AFB Melissa Burnell, Bailey Conner, Rhienna Cutler, Janelle Dehne, Hunter

Handzus, Jolyssa Mckinnon, Aliya Moon, Christina Naranjo, Emily

Randolph, Staci Reebenacker, Julie Rosancrans, Angela Schultz

New Town Justice Rabbithead

Norwich Allison Klein

Plaza Kharra Fyllesvold

Ray Brenna Hill, Emily Johnson, Sidnee Nelson

Rugby Annie Bachmeier, Shayla Kuntz, Mitchell Roerick, Rebekah Wangler

Ryder Garret Pearson

Sawyer Skyler Niebuhr

Sherwood Alexis Genareo

Souris Kathryn Demming

Stanley Jennifer Ellis

Surrey Tiffany Vansickle, Kylee Wald, Lacey Walker

Tioga Hailee Hopfauf, Stephanie Sundhagen

Towner Katie Libert, Shelby Zahn

Underwood Teri Heidelberger

Upham Ashley Johnson, Kortni Plorin

Velva Christopher Brewer, Lily Rodgers, Breanne Sherlock, Calob Werre

Watford City Shanyce Fredericks

West Fargo Emily Baasch

Westhope Jade Teske

Williston Jordan Cooley, Angela Decker, Wyatt Olson

Wilton Heidi Clausen, Megan Freeman, Tienna Johnson

OTHER U.S. STUDENTS

Birmingham, Ala. Zachary Cummings

Golden Valley, Ariz. Eduardo Gomez del Casal Rodriguez

Sierra Vista, Ariz. Mark Fulbright

Huntington Beach, Calif. Chris Martinez

Lemoore, Calif. Matthew Cole

Long Beach, Calif. Andrea Franco, Ashley Franco

Newhall, Calif. Catherine Doan

Northridge, Calif. Jianning Tian

Valencia, Calif. Tatiana Gofman

Vallejo, Calif. Jack Gamba

Denver, Colo. Taylor Beagle

Fort Morgan, Colo. Krystal Aquino

Enfield, Conn. Brianna Argenta

Greenacres, Fla. DeAndra Miller

Huntley, Ill. Kelsey DeWulf

Columbus, Ind. Yeera Budhathoki

Iowa, La. Justin Demary

Chestertown, Md. Elizabeth Ireland

Mesaieed, Me. Kevin Morgan

Bagley, Minn. Emily Nyegaard

Duluth, Minn. Alexander Ganzemiller

Roseville, Minn. Heidi Fenwick

Belgrade, Mont. Skyla Neubauer

Brockton, Mont. Dominica Granada

Butte, Mont. Abigail Mcgee

Colstrip, Mont. Lane Torgerson

Culbertson, Mont. Carly Bowker

Fairview, Mont. Reagan Finsaas, Masyn Klose

Lodge Grass, Mont. Nikisa Gentry

Rocky Mount, N.C. Andrea Orta-Diaz

Dublin, Ohio Cassandra Jones

Seville, Ohio Cheryl Harmon

Portland, Ore. Ellis Parr

Salem, Ore. Margaret Flinn

Sharon, Penn. Zachary Schuller

Aberdeen, S.D. Aleksandar Ilic

Lemmon, S.D. Leif Bakken

Rapid City, S.D. Isaak Sahli

Fort Worth, Texas Britney Gardner

Longview, Texas James Hunter

North Richland Hills, Texas Michael Witham

South Jordan, Utah Autumn Keener

Clear Brook, Va. Taylor Rizzari

Lacey, Wash. Kelly McMillan

Lake Tapps, Wash. Roxanne King

Trevor, Wis. Kari Clements

Greybull, Wyo. Dawson Forcella

Laramie, Wyo. Connor Beeston

CANADIAN STUDENTS

Edmonton, Alberta Joel Ramnath

Provost, Alberta Kennedy Manning

Vermlion, Alberta Joshua Bykowski

Golden, British Columbia Larisa Johnson

Brandon, Manitoba Kristen De Delley, Katelynn Schettler

Portage la Prairie, Manitoba Tara McGibney

Virden, Manitoba Nicolas Martens, Rhyan Sawyer

Warren, Manitoba Garrett Kristjanson

Winnipeg, Manitoba Kendall Green, Rhett Lough, Annie Nienhuysen

Brampton, Ontario Cameron Deasy

Carnduff, Saskatchewan Kayla Verity

Caronport, Saskatchewan Rhayna Scheffler, Emma Tunall

Delisle, Saskatchewan Kamry Schulte

Estevan, Saskatchewan Jordan Torgunrud

Humboldt, Saskatchewan Hailey Richards

Kindersley, Saskatchewan Brooklyn Miller

Kipling, Saskatchewan Mackenzie Balogh

Kisbey, Saskatchewan Alaina McKinnon

Maple Creek, Saskatchewan Blake Fournier, Craig Fournier

Meadow Lake, Saskatchewan Toni-Ann Epp

Melfort, Saskatchewan Katherine Bittman, Michaela Marshall

Melville, Saskatchewan Tenielle Sieben

Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan Jordan Braun

Nipawin, Saskatchewan April Rowlett

Oxbow, Saskatchewan Keya Rode

Regina, Saskatchewan Jaileen Brodziak, Madison Davis, Eden Huber, Kristen

Lipp, Catherine Sandison, Lexis Watson

Rosetown, Saskatchewan Tavia Hoenecke

Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Tayler Janzen, Nadya Keenan

Shellbrook, Saskatchewan Jenna Beaulieu

White City, Saskatchewan Vanessa Grimstad

Wynyard, Saskatchewan Brooke Zulak

Yorkton, Saskatchewan Chelsea Geis, Kierstyn Jasan, Jeremy Johnson,

INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS

Burnie, Australia Mariah Payne

Nassau, Bahamas Holly Bootle, Rodger Meadows

Bangalore, Bangladesh Swapnil Talekar

Franca, Brazil Luis Ricci Maia

Santo Domingo Este, Dominican Republic Aurora Polonio Polanco

Cayes, Haiti Ludny Desert

Amman, Jordan JuHee Kang

Narrobi, Kenya Jeremy Mochama

Ipoh, Malaysia Khian Foo

Dharan, Nepal Sushan Subba

Lagos, Nigeria Dorcas Ayanladun

Port Harcourt, Nigeria Vivian Nwankwo

Busan, Republic of Korea Do Ha

Odessa, Russia Mariia Mikhova

Dammam, Saudi Arabia Fahad Alharbi

Abha, Saudi Arabia Usama Khalid

Hanoi, Vietnam Tu Tong

MSU announces Fall 2017 VP for Academic Affairs’ List

MINOT, N.D. – Minot State University announced a total of 329 were named to the Vice President for Academic Affairs’ Honor Roll for fall 2017.

Students who earned a term grade point average of 3.5-3.79 while enrolled for 12 or more credits during the 2017 fall semester were named to the list. The honor will show on the student’s transcript for the semester it was earned.

“Congratulations to all of the individuals who earned a spot on the VP for Academic Affairs’ Honor Roll. This honor is a testament to the hard work and dedication of these students during fall semester. I am proud to honor all of the students named to this fall’s list,” said Laurie Geller, Minot State vice president for academic affairs.

Students named to the VPAA Honor Roll are ordered according to their hometowns. North Dakota students are listed first, followed by students with out-of-state hometowns listed alphabetically by state, then hometown; and then Canadian students by alphabetically by province, then hometown. Finally, international students are listed by home country and hometown.

NORTH DAKOTA STUDENTS

Alexander Nicole Hall

Belcourt Zachery King

Belfield Brett Hlebechuk

Berthold Jessica Gonzalez, Jennifer Wicklander

Bismarck Alyssa Baerlocher, Whitney Clapp, Lori Friesz, Micheal Glover, Kennedy

Heimes, Tina Irish, Whitney Irmen, Jacob Knudsvig-Partida, Estee

Schmidt, Samantha Smith, Don Welsch

Bottineau Noah Grant, Taryn Thorsell

Burlington Karis Burke, Michiaela McKinney, Mckenzie Munday, Katelyn Stavem

Cartwright Katlyn Winter

Des Lacs Steven Hammond

Dickinson Stetson Pedersen

Fargo Logan Wright

Fort Totten Fatoumatta Jallow

Fortuna Salina Carter

Foxholm Austin Moen, Erica Moen

Garrison Elizabeth Mehlhoff

Glenburn Joshua Byrd, Katelyn Dufner, Sidney Spokely, Donavon Swartout

Grafton Jordan Young

Grand Forks Lane Dokken

Granville Camron McFarland

Hillsboro Shania Mau

Horace Cassidy Nelson

Kenmare Beca Wallstrum

Mapleton Cambree Holen

Martin Kailey Lemer

Maxbass Emily Brendsel

McClusky Alexandra Naser

Minot Adedayo Adeleke, Morgan Amato, Jody Anderson, Desirae Armstrong,

Courtney Austin, Emilee Baggett, Cassandra Bailey, Aubrey Barker,

Derek Bartsch, Kristin Beck, Hailey Bendixson, Caitlyn Bertsch, Jay

Blessum, Gabrielle Boeckel, Ashley Bonen, Timothy Borden-King-Jones,

Lucrecio Bras, Gary Brekhus, Jacquelynn Brown, Caitlyn Burkardt,

Dawn Byrne, Michael Call, Chelsey Casiquin, Moses Cavendish-Cranes,

Katelyn Clark, Ethan Czaplewski, Brooke Delzer, Jacob Derksen, Brandy

Donaldson, Cole Edwards, Carly Egge, Mikayla Eklund, Julia Ellis, Sierra

Erdman, Anah Farmer, Miranda Fenner, Ryan Fila, Chanel Fjeldahl, Ian

Geller, Bikalpa Ghimire, Kasie Gotschall, Kyla Grandy, Thea Grieb,

Katelyn Grosz, Ingrid Gurule, Tanner Gust, Jocelyn Haman, Alexandria

Hamm, Courtney Haycraft, Rhiannon Hayes, Rachael Hehe, Kalsi

Heimdal, Benjamin Helland, Adrianna Helle, Alexandra Hemingson,

Jordan Hubbard, Amber Hunsaker, Taylor Inches, Drake Jeffries, Marquise Johnson, Katherine Jones, Jana Jones, Akesha Juarez, Sidni Kast, Brooklyn Kavadas, Lauryn Keeton, Michael Kendall, Kaleb Kirby, Nicole Klug, Elayne Knipp, Bailee Koop, Jonah Kramer, Kenedee Kristjanson, Haley Kuntz, Michaela Larson, Nabeeha Latif, Amanda Lee, Maria Leidholt, Brandon Leidig, Drew Long, Taryn Love, Patrick Lucas, Brianna Lumpkin, Hayk Margaryan, Kimbri Mask, Kehaulani Matsumoto, Rachel Mattson, Michael McCarty, Joshua Melom, Justin Merck, Karlie Miers, Nora Mihalick, Anthonese Mitchell, Tyler Molyneaux, Katie Moore, Tony Morris, Brody Myers, Austin Nagel, Kira O’Connor, Raquel O’Farrell, Sarah Olson, Danielle Olson, Leah Olson, Meera Ostrom, Rachel Petersen, Remington Petersen, Angela Peterson, Kylie Peterson, Cera Pignet, Caitlyn Poole, Kaitlynn Quintana, Rayson Renfrow, Marissa Rice, Dylan Roach, Jacob Rodgers, Kaylee Rodman, Tessia Samuelson, Madisyn Sandberg, Matthew Sauers, Hannah Schaan, Shelby Schmidt, Sheyenne Schmidt, Reanna Schmitt, Madison Sem, Tess Skinner, Wyatt Smith, Rylin Sortland, Courtney Spain, Shelby Spuller, Emmalee Stach, Matthew Stacy, Thomas Steenstrup, Elijah Stewart, Brooke Suko, Whitney Taylor Omeir, Sean Teegarden, Casara Tessendorf, Kendra Thom, Brianna Thomas, Hannah Tiedman, Chelsea Urquhart, Taylor Vendsel, Anayensi Vidro, Sylvia Wages, Garrett Weishaar, Emily White, Marissa Williams, Alexander Williams, Matthew Winburn, Kelley Wu

Minot AFB Kaitlyn Duree, Mary Joy, Kaitlin Kiser, Hannah Walker, Nicole Wilson

New Salem Sierra Plesuk

New Town Mykal Drosdal, Edith Finley

Norwich Patience Albertson

Ryder Kimberly Kolden

Sawyer Tyler Kroke

Selfridge Corina Murphy-Bernal

Souris Danielle Mcdonald

Stanley Chelsea Anhorn

Surrey Patricia Bower, Ciera Bower, Alonna Johnson, McKenzie Leintz

Sykeston Morgan Marcotte

Towner Morgan Oppen

Upham Kendra Johnson, Ashley Libert

Velva Alyson Heisler, Adrianna Kittelson, Katelyn Sandy

Walcott Cody Draovitch

Watford City Alisha Puffe, Bailey Weiskircher

Williston Joshua Drew, Loren Ferguson, John Kirk, Benjamin Redekopp, Ashley

Rickett, Martha Volz

OTHER U.S. STUDENTS

Wasilla, Alaska Ashley Hunt

Pago Pago, American Samoa Semurana Faleali’i

Goodyear Ariz. Alexis Henderson

Phoenix, Ariz. Braden Jenks, Frank Straka

Compton, Calif. Tamrick Ross

Elk Grove , Calif. Audrey Wilson

Grand Terrace, Calif. Nehemiah Perez

Long Beach, Calif. Jordyn Cook

Orland, Calif. Sean Bostrom

Oxnard, Calif. Isis Cabral

Riverside, Calif. Cade Hernandez

Roseville, Calif. Darrel Doll

Santa Ana, Calif. Maritssa Perez

Spring Valley, Calif. Sarah Nicks

Torrance, Calif. Vanessa Ramirez

Winchester, Calif. Karli Koza

Fort White, Fla. Jeremy Tillman

Omega, Ga. Jennifer Daughtry

Kaunakakai, Hawaii Edel Alvarez

Bedford Park, Ill. Anna Willis

Crystal Lake, Ill. Celestino Rodriguez

Frankfort, Ill. Dorian Aluyi

Lake in the Hills, Ill. Megan Sutrick

McHenry, Ill. Michael Borst

Woodstock, Ill. Sam Ohlrich

East Falmouth, Ma. Daniel Munson

Bowie, Md. Ann Godwin

Carleton, Mich. Janelle Nagy

Bemidji, Minn. Emily Falldorf

Dayton, Minn. David Urvig

Fertile, Minn. Arianna Orre

Thief River Falls, Minn. Kelsy Olson

Billings, Mont. Drew Keierleber

Butte, Mont. Cassidy McGree

Great Falls, Mont. Diondra Denton

Huson, Mont. Kevin Hodges

Kalispell, Mont. Miles Way

Lolo, Mont. Sallie Mitchell

Sidney, Mont. Natasha Uran

Wolf Point, Mont. Haron Eymard

Lancaster, N.H. William Horton-Hayden

Vernon, N.J. Emily Bailey

Enid, Okla. Jason Ogden

Clackamas, Ore. Kristen Rideout

Portland, Ore. Jazzmin Umemoto

Custer, S.D. Allison Hass

Lemmon, S.D. Matthew Huffman

Rapid City, S.D. Curtis Stahlecker

Amarillo, Texas Kaydee Sessions

Sweeny, Texas MeKayla Gurley

Freeland, Wash. Jennifer Mathieson

Maple Valley, Wash. Elizabeth Duggan

Superior, Wis. Confidence Idim

Evansville, Wyo. Tannar Galey

CANADIAN STUDENTS

Airdrie, Alberta Karli Pickard

Calgary, Alberta Christina DeBiasio, Matthew Korman

Daysland, Alberta Riley Gratrix

Edmonton, Alberta Jordan Greenly

Grande Prairie, Alberta Bryce Lipinski

High River, Alberta Troy Kowal

Lethbridge, Alberta Kaitlyn Vegter

Sturgeon County, Alberta Jenna Wiltzen

Brandon, Manitoba Janelle Sparrow

Killarney, Manitoba Karen Heide

Portage La Prairie, Manitoba Derrick Brooks

Roseisle, Manitoba Amelia Hamman

Russell, Manitoba Nicole Wondrasek

Winnipeg, Manitoba Rachel Becker, Samuel Briscoe, Ryan Miner-Green

Assiniboia, Saskatchewan Jessica Klassen

Gravelbourg, Saskatchewan Amandine Boisvert

Humboldt, Saskatchewan Eric Bollefer

Langham, Saskatchewan Shaina Friesen

Lumsden, Saskatchewan Daniel Mcdougall

Nipawin, Saskatchewan Tara Verklan

Regina, Saskatchewan Jeremy Sylvester

Rosetown, Saskatchewan Spencer Bell

Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Madison Leier, Shelby Tornato, Kent Walchuk

Shellbrook, Saskatchewan Taryn Moe

Stoughton, Saskatchewan Beth-Ann Goudy

Swift Current, Saskatchewan Mackenzie Froehlich

Wakaw, Saskatchewan Lauren Michayluk

White City, Saskatchewan Devan Buchanan

INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS

Nassau, Bahamas Khadero Taylor

Hamburg, Germany Aylin Ergin

Accra, Ghana Gideon Amponsah

Skopje, Macedonia Damjan Jovikj

Lilongwe, Malawi Allan Ngulube

Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Divyaa Kamalanathan

Casablanca, Morocco Amjad Cherkaoui Malki

Victoria Island, Nigeria Modupeoluwa Tomomewo

Calumpit, Phillipines Ivan Vidonia

Seoul, South Korea Sumin Yi

Francistown, Zimbabwe Tinomutenda Chikate

Harare, Zimbabwe Fradson Shavi

COMMENTS