×

Minot State University Vice President for Academic Affairs’ Honor Roll for fall 2018

Minot State University announced a total of 308 students were named to the Vice President for Academic Affairs’ Honor Roll for fall 2018 and 10 students earned a spot on the Engagement Honor Roll.

Students who earned a term grade point average of 3.5-3.79 while enrolled for 12 or more credits during the 2018 fall semester were named to the VPAA list. The honor will show on the student’s transcript for the semester it was earned.

The Engagement Honor Roll is an opportunity for Minot State University undergraduate students to receive recognition for the engagement activities they participate in while a student at MSU, through inclusion of this distinction on their transcripts. Students must complete a minimum of 50 hours, verified by supervisors, in any combination of engagement activities in order to be recognized during any given term.

“Congratulations to all the students on the VP for Academic Affairs’ Honor Roll. This honor is evidence of the hard work and dedication of these students during fall semester. I am proud to honor all of the students named to this fall’s list,” said Laurie Geller, Minot State vice president for academic affairs.

The Engagement Honor Roll is ordered by the students’ last name. Students named to the VPAA Honor Roll are ordered according to their hometowns. North Dakota students are listed first, followed by students with out-of-state hometowns listed alphabetically by state, then hometown; and then Canadian students alphabetically by province, then hometown. Finally, international students are listed by home country and hometown.

ENGAGEMENT HONOR ROLL

Minot: Nathanael Brown.

Subang Jaya, Malaysia: Aileen Cheong.

Dhaka, Bangladesh: Rafena Hoque.

Goyang City, Republic of Korea: Yun Nam

Bismarck: Jade Neumann.

Beach: Jenae Orluck.

Minot: Mosope Osiyale.

Mandan: Emily Schmidt.

Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Kent Walchuk.

Minot: Garrett Weishaar.

VPAA HONOR ROLL

NORTH DAKOTA STUDENTS

Alexander: Nicole Hall.

Arnegard: Dillon Dyer.

Berthold: Jessica Gonzalez, Dylan Hennessy, Laura Vangsness.

Beulah: Rachel Eliason.

Bismarck: Tayler Fitzgerald, Raymond Heiden, Jessica Iverson, Rachel Nantt, Colin Olson, Kelsey Skaar, Jordyn Weigel.

Bottineau: Jacob Mock.

Bowman: Kaitlyn Hill.

Burlington: Amy Clough, Leslie McKinney, Mckenzie Munday, Jacob Ruden,

Samantha Smith.

Columbus: Dani Koppelsloen, Disa Koppelsloen.

Cooperstown: Frances Pinlac.

Crosby: Gabrielle Wigness.

Devils Lake: Fatoumatta Jallow, Holden Kurtz.

Dickinson: Katherine Heidt, Maleah Schmeling.

Dunseith: Alaynna Morin.

Egeland: Kaylee Jacksen.

Epping: Vivian Wayman.

Foxholm: Erica Moen.

Garrison: JoDell Fox, Kayla Shearer.

Glenburn: Jonathan Angert, Katelyn Dufner, Randi Long, Sidney Spokely.

Grafton: Jordan Young.

Grand Forks: Anthony Schreier.

Halliday: Rave Rabbithead.

Jamestown: Maya Moltzen.

Karlsruhe: Katelyn Ortmann.

Kenmare: McKinzie Jensen.

Lamoure: Chantel Johnson.

Lincoln: Brook Mahoney.

Linton: Myah Gartner.

Makoti: Bridget Karna.

Mandan: Dustin Fischer, Heather Lauinger, Renae Zachmeier.

Max: Madison Bowling, Kaylee Capp, Kayla Delzer, Katherine Klemetsrud.

Maxbass: Emily Brendsel, Taylor Christianson.

Minot: Thomas Abbey, Adedayo Adeleke, Kylie Alexander, Molly Allery, Theodore Arneson, Leah Azure, Annie Bachmeier, Benjamin Bagwell, Misti Barber, Sierra Barley, Travis Barnes, Heather Bateman, Julia Beck, Taylor Benjamin, Nicole Bethke, Bradley Bingen, Sydney Boyce, Marissa Brackett, Kelsey Branson, Holly Burckhard, Reno Carmona, Shera Cauble, Moses Cavendish-Cranes, Kari Clements, Nolan Compere, Devon Conway, Brittney Craig, Cristie Cramer, Conrado Cuadra, Hannah Davis, April Doyle, Joshua Drew, Joshua Duke, Taylor Eckleberry, Mary Edin, Carly Egge, Julia Ellis, Trevor Erickson, Jordan Eul, Eric Fetske, Hanna Fisher, Dustin Foster, Jennifer Gasser, Bikalpa Ghimire, Hannah Gilseth, Rebecca Grondahl, Tara Hancock, Nicole Hanson, Nya Harris, Patrick Hatlelid, Michael Heck, Natalia Heck, Hannah Heisler, Guinevere Henrikson, Brenna Heupel, Heather Hutchins, Briana Imler, Taylor Inches, Matthew Jenkins, Jessica Johnson, Je-Mario Jones, Katherine Jones, Michael Kendall, Austin Kilian, Victoria Kimball, Eden Kramer, Mckenzie Kranz, Kenedee Kristjanson, Ashlyn LaBonte, Levi Lakoduk, Leif Larson, Nabeeha Latif, Conner Ledoux, Amanda Lee, Charles Lee, Ryan Lesmeister, Emily Love, Brianna Lumpkin, Hannah Marquardt, Gwen Mathews, Kehaulani Matsumoto, Danielle McDermott, Imaney Mcgaughy, Shaley McNally, Nora Mihalick, Stacy Minzey, Madelyn Moen, Chryxaunna Moolenaar, Carson Mosser, Sydney Nelson, Brett Nunziato, Kira O’Connor, Taylor Ojolo, Diaz Ortiz, Raymundo Osorio, Addysn Ostrom, Meera Ostrom, Abby Pankow, Kyle Pay, Sierra Payne, Camryn Pedersen, Remington Petersen, Kylie Peterson, Samantha Pine, Ensley Poindexter, Tara Presley, Shaylin Prough, Zebulen Pulkinen, Marcus Quist, Jordyn Richter, Jennifer Roberts, Rosa Rodriguez, Shannon Ruzic, Madisyn Sandberg, Amanda Schlieman, Jacob Schmidt, Madison Sem, Briana Smith-Margaryan, Amanda Somerville, Courtney Spain, Lyndsey Spelhaug, Grace Stahovich, Alexa Tate, Omeir Taylor, Hunter Tescher, Kelley Vigstol, Caitlyn Vogel, Cierra Wald, Madison Wald, J’Kobe Wallace, Jessica Whittington, Kaitlynn Wiggins, Tessa Wilson, Karolynn Winger.

Minot AFB: Kristopher Auger, Jolyssa Mckinnon, Mackenzie Schwaller, Nicole Wilson.

Mohall: Skyla Aberle.

New Salem: Sierra Plesuk.

Parshall: Jaylon Flowers.

Plaza: Kennedi Fladeland.

Powers Lake: Robert Davis, Dakota DeLong, Kinzi Grubb.

Ray: Cassidy Donnelly.

Rolette: Katelyn Pigeon.

Rolla: Abigail Wiedrich.

Rugby: Daniel Wilkie.

Sherwood: Alexis Genareo.

Stanley: Cheyenne Johnson.

Surrey: Jacob Burckhard, Jordyn Clapper, Miranda Dyke.

Towner: Morgan Oppen.

Turtle Lake: Zoe Smalls.

Upham: Brooke Plorin.

Velva: Sadie Hackman, Alyson Heisler, Jesica Jespersen, Calob Werre.

Washburn: Taylor Tweeten.

Watford City: Bailey Weiskircher.

Williston: Benjamin Eder, Megan Fitzpatrick, Jaymie Horob, Abagale Huschka.

OTHER U.S. STUDENTS

Tempe, Ariz.: Angelique Granado.

Brentwood, Calif.: Mackenzie Long.

El Cajon, Calif.: Tyler Luban.

Fresno, Calif.: Eric Besalda.

Huntington Beach, Calif.: Charles Condron.

Manteca, Calif.: Jasmine Basuil.

Northridge, Calif.: Devon Telligman.

Palm Springs, Calif.: Seth Soroor.

Pico Rivera, Calif.: Lynae Dobbins.

Vallejo, Calif.: Jack Gamba.

Willows, Calif.: Paige Holzapfel.

Ruskin, Fla.: Roma’n Grissett.

Orlando, Fla.: Chloe Vanbart.

Hilo, Hawaii: Arieka Longakit.

Twin Falls, Idaho: Samantha Brizee.

Iowa, La.: Justin Demary.

Bowie, Md.: Ann Godwin.

Brownstown, Mich.: Giovanna Hamilton.

Brooklyn Park, Minn.: Cynthia Stratula.

Milaca, Minn.: Samuel Larson.

Rochester, Minn.: Haley Holtorf.

Roseville, Minn.: Heidi Rollinger.

Dodson, Mont.: Samantha Mitchell.

Great Falls, Mont.: Nicole Reddy.

Glendive, Mont.: Wyniah Mintz.

Hinsdale, Mont.: Whitney Molina Corcoran.

Plentywood, Mont.: Paige McCrory.

Sidney, Mont.: Abbey Ries, Natasha Uran.

Westby, Mont.: Christina Kahrs.

Whitehall, Mont.: Dawson Hoerauf.

Lancaster, N.H.: Jameson Hayden.

Lancaster, N.H.: William Horton-Hayden.

West Wendover, Nev.: Kylar Sharp.

Dublin, Ohio: Cassandra Jones.

Aberdeen, S.D.: Samantha Busche.

Meadow, S.D.: Abby Flatmoe.

Custer, S.D.: Allison Hass.

Rapid City, S.D.: Nicole Pierce, Curtis Stahlecker.

Clarksville, Tenn.: Emily Frawley.

Mercedes, Texas: Anthony Martinez.

West Jordan, Utah: Scott Clayburn.

Clear Brook, Va.: Taylor Rizzari.

Alexandria, Va.: Cipriana Saenz.

Lake Tapps, Wash.: Roxanne King.

Kirkland, Wash.: Domonic Roussell.

Gig Harbor, Wash.: Danny Youngren.

Maple, Wis.: Julia Gaare.

Wausau, Wis.: Grant Hill.

Casper, Wyo.: Parker Franzen.

CANADIAN STUDENTS

Airdrie, Alberta: Karli Pickard.

Calgary, Alberta: Zachariah Heth.

Sturgeon County, Alberta: Jenna Wiltzen.

Coldstream, British Columbia: Matthew Kreutz.

Vernon, British Columbia: Braeden Cooper.

Portage la Prairie, Manitoba: Kiera Shwaluk.

Winnipeg, Manitoba: Steven Fehr.

Bangor, Saskatchewan: Jaeleon Roberts.

Carnduff, Saskatchewan: Amanda Hayward.

Estevan, Saskatchewan: Rhett Pederson.

Fox Valley, Saskatchewan: Montana Schneider.

Gravelbourg, Saskatchewan: Amandine Boisvert.

Kipling, Saskatchewan: Mackenzie Balogh.

Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan: Leighton Bearchell.

Nipawin, Saskatchewan: April Rowlett, Tara Verklan.

North Battleford, Saskatchewan: Alyssa King, Megan Rathwell.

Regina, Saskatchewan: Eden Huber, Brooke Mead.

Rocanville, Saskatchewan: Madisyn Gulka.

Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Madison Leier.

Shellbrook, Saskatchewan: Jenna Beaulieu, Taryn Moe.

Wakaw, Saskatchewan: Lauren Michayluk.

Wymark, Saskatchewan: Kathryn Braun.

Yorkton, Saskatchewan: Kolby Lang.

INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS

Holders Hill, Barbados: Toni Edwards.

Vargem Grande do Sul, Brazil: Leticia Cossi de Souza.

Hamburg, Germany: Aylin Ergin.

Amman, Jordan: JuHee Kang.

Dammam, Saudi Arabia: Fahad AlHarbi.

Jeddah, Saudi Arabia: Amer Alshareef.

COMMENTS