×

Local athlete leads scorers on day two of Minot Auditorium Shootout

Sean Williams/MDN Alena Johannsen (5) of the Bishop Ryan Lions shoots from the free-throw line during a game against Midway-Minto at the Minot Auditorium on Saturday. Johannsen scored 23 points which tied for the lead among all scorers on day two of the shootout.

Following an exciting slate of six games on Friday, the Minot Auditorium Shootout picked up where it left off on Saturday as the 12 Class B girls basketball teams looked to light up the Magic City one more time.

The opening day of the tournament saw Bottineau play tough against a ranked opponent in Thompson, as well as Kenmare/Bowbells, Midway-Minto, New Town, Stanley, and Westhope-Newburg handle their business as they aim to put a perfect record together during the two days of play.

Although the teams and number of games remain the same, Saturday was a new day that featured new matchups as players and coaches were ready to size up their teams while showcasing the talent they have.

On a day that featured some lop-sided victories, there were also a handful of close games to close out the action in what was a thrilling two days of basketball at the Minot Auditorium.

Here are the results from Saturday’s games:

Game one: South Prairie-Max 61, Stanley 29

SPM: Abby Mikkelson (16), Rylee Routledge (11), Amy Mikkelson (9), MaKya Gerding (8), Skotti Beck (6), Delaney Hankel (3), Hattie Heer (3), Mya Gunville (3), Kaimbree Gerding (2).

STA: Ava Schuster (13), Bethany Enander (5), Hadley DeTienne (5), Clancy Hornberger (2), Mattiea Stone (2), Molly Lund (2).

Game two: Bottineau 55, Dickinson Trinity 19

BOT: Hallie Nero (15), Kylie Simpson (14), Madeline Guariglia (12), Serenity Soland (4), Erin Guariglia (3), Josie Wintermute (2), Kiara Poitra (2), Kyra Beckman (2), Jaelyn Grant (1).

DTR: Annabel Scheeler (7), Ava Jahner (3), Nevaeh Tomaschy (3), Delaney Deschamp (2), Elly McAvoy (2), Katherine Schneider (2).

Game three: Bishop Ryan 51, Midway-Minto 39

BR: Alena Johannsen (23), Magee Rovig (10), Arwen LaVallie (5), Eva Hernandez (4), Violet Demars (4), Tochi Udekwe (3), Claire Fegley (2).

MM: Maddy Korynta (18), Elyse McMillan (11), Danni Korynta (6), Addy Hefta (2), Emma McMillan (2).

Game five: Westhope-Newburg 66, Alexander 24

WHN: Kimberly Tabarez (23), Ashley Tabarez (13), Ellie Braaten (13), Macy Bryans (6), Addison Mach (4), Solveigh Arnason (3), Abriana Lesmann (2), Annika Grann (2).

ALX: Presley Powell (9), Lohgan Hanna (5), Paige Delaney (4), Irelynn Johnson (3), McKenzie Suko (3).

Game six: New Town 61, Velva 53

NWT: Carter Charboneau (16), Doramarie Salter (14), Sunnie Belgarde (11), Ariyona Grey (8), Kaitleigh Brady (7), Toiree Brady (3), Cali Yellow (2).

VEL: Olivia Passa (17), Hailee Kvamme (12), Olivia Miller (10), Anna Harden (4), Anya Olson (4), Natalie Nechiporenko (4), Taryn Braaten (2).

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today