×

Majettes swim to victory in season opener

James Jackson/MDN Last year’s WDA swim and dive champion Minot High Majettes took the season opening win in a battle against West Fargo Sheyenne on Friday.

Entering the 2022-2023 season as the reigning WDA girls’ swimming and diving champions, the Minot High Majettes have their eyes set on not just holding on to the West Region crown, but bringing home their 25th state title as they took on West Fargo Sheyenne in Friday’s season opener.

After claiming their 33rd WDA title in 2021, the Majettes would ultimately end the season with a third-place finish in the Class A state tournament.

Also joining in the hunt for the state championship last year were the Sheyenne Mustangs, who would place one position higher in the final standings than the Magi, making it to the championship and coming away with second place.

Looking to add to their irrefutable legacy as a North Dakota powerhouse when it comes to dominance in the pool, head coach Emily Jensen led Minot High in to action against the Mustangs yesterday as the Majettes swim towards the ultimate goal of their first state title since 2014.

Ultimately, after the ripples dissipated on the pool’s surface and the splashing of swim strokes subsided, the Majettes launched their championship journey in style with a convincing 109-74 victory over the Mustangs.

Speaking on the win, Coach Jensen would state, “We really had a strong showing today for our first meet. It was so nice to see some girls break out the season on a high note.”

Jensen would go on to say, “Sheyenne has some very talented swimmers, and we knew it would be close going in. Our divers dove really well, and our relays really had some very nice swims.”

Minot High will travel to Williston today for their second contest of the new season and test their mettle against adversaries from the West Region.

Results

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, Minot High School-ND ‘A’ (Williamson, Ava 10, Altringer, Elise 12, Vonbokern, Sam 9, Goodman, Reese 11), 1:55.30. 2, West Fargo Sheyenne ‘A’ (Triplett, Bree 12, May, Sam 12, Howell, Tierney 12, Lund, Myah 11), 1:55.90. 3, West Fargo Sheyenne ‘B’ (Markell, Sophia 11, McDonagh, Lauren 10, Keney, Brooklyn 11, Shea, Madee 12), 1:59.86. 4, Minot High School-ND ‘B’ (Osborn, Gabby 10, Metzger, Havanna 10, Strandlien, Vianne 9, Vonbokern, Sophia 9), 2:05.25. 5, West Fargo Sheyenne ‘C’ (Markell, Isabelle 11, McDonagh, Ella 8, Sevald, Evie 8, Webb, Signey 11), x2:08.65. 6, Minot High School-ND ‘C’ (Neumann, Ava 10, Metzger, Haili 10, Kerzmann, Erin 12, Quam, Kirby 7), x2:09.87. –, Minot High School-ND ‘D’ (Senger, Madi 12, Bahr, Zoe 9, Martin, Lainey 9, Leys, Lily Sue 10), DQ.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

1, Altringer, Elise, MIN-ND, 2:05.33. 2, Keney, Brooklyn, WF Sheyenne, 2:05.34. 3, Flaten, Caelin, MIN-ND, 2:13.40. 4, Shea, Madee, WF Sheyenne, 2:14.82. 5, Neumann, Ava, MIN-ND, 2:14.85. 6, Markell, Isabelle, WF Sheyenne, 2:20.13. –, Archer, Tyndale, WF Sheyenne, X2:17.86. –, Syverson, Danielle, WF Sheyenne, X2:21.98. –, Kerzmann, Erin, MIN-ND, X2:22.47. –, Martin, Lainey, MIN-ND, X2:28.41. –, Kraft, Julia, MIN-ND, X2:28.47. –, Hoornaert, Ava, WF Sheyenne, X2:33.81.

Girls 200 Yard IM

1, Williamson, Ava, MIN-ND, 2:21.59. 2, Triplett, Bree, WF Sheyenne, 2:25.14. 3, Sevald, Evie, WF Sheyenne, 2:33.59. 4, Vonbokern, Sophia, MIN-ND, 2:38.06. 5, Quam, Kirby, MIN-ND, 2:45.17. 6, Lund, Kiera, WF Sheyenne, 2:54.82. –, McDonagh, Ella, WF Sheyenne, X2:37.55. –, Strandlien, Vianne, MIN-ND, X2:38.20. –, Metzger, Haili, MIN-ND, X2:45.33. –, Boyer, Ella, WF Sheyenne, X2:48.75. –, Kern, Emma, WF Sheyenne, X2:49.08. –, Wersinger, Maddi, WF Sheyenne, X2:50.22. –, King, Kassidy, MIN-ND, X2:54.64. –, Riegel, Emma, WF Sheyenne, X2:58.02. –, Volk, Piper, WF Sheyenne, X3:10.19.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Howell, Tierney, WF Sheyenne, 25.20. 2, Vonbokern, Sam, MIN-ND, 25.24. 3, McDonagh, Lauren, WF Sheyenne, 25.99. 4, Goodman, Reese, MIN-ND, 26.78. 5, Lund, Myah, WF Sheyenne, 27.03. 6, Fricke, Maggie, MIN-ND, 27.42. 7, Schaeffer, Ellie, MIN-ND, x29.90. –, Edwards, Bostyn, MIN-ND, X25.92. –, Osborn, Gabby, MIN-ND, X26.57. –, Valdez, Hailee, MIN-ND, X27.21. –, Markell, Sophia, WF Sheyenne, X27.72. –, Dunstan, Emily, MIN-ND, X27.93. –, Bahr, Zoe, MIN-ND, X29.16. –, Metzger, Havanna, MIN-ND, X29.28. –, Senger, Madi, MIN-ND, X30.74. –, Troska, Ella, WF Sheyenne, X30.83. –, Nilson, Claire, WF Sheyenne, X31.44. –, Miller, Keira, MIN-ND, X31.74. –, Steckler, Autumn, MIN-ND, X33.20. –, Schobinger, Maddie, WF Sheyenne, X33.22. –, Leys, Lily Sue, MIN-ND, X33.67. –, Clute, Mariah, WF Sheyenne, X45.73.

Girls 1 mtr Diving

1, Conklin, Haley, MIN-ND, 261.40. 2, Kesler, Ella, MIN-ND, 243.25. 3, Bell, Sophie, MIN-ND, 149.50. –, Cowper, Sylvia, MIN-ND, X166.50. –, Conejo, Ave, MIN-ND, X165.80.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

1, Triplett, Bree, WF Sheyenne, 1:04.98. 2, Keney, Brooklyn, WF Sheyenne, 1:08.57. 3, Lyman, Madison, MIN-ND, 1:09.01. 4, Sevald, Evie, WF Sheyenne, 1:10.04. 5, Vonbokern, Sophia, MIN-ND, 1:12.24. 6, Strandlien, Vianne, MIN-ND, 1:15.34. –, Martin, Lainey, MIN-ND, X1:11.80. –, Dunstan, Emily, MIN-ND, X1:17.31. –, Webb, Signey, WF Sheyenne, X1:20.88. –, Laudal, Taylor, WF Sheyenne, X1:21.59.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Howell, Tierney, WF Sheyenne, 55.13. 2, Altringer, Elise, MIN-ND, 56.88. 3, Edwards, Bostyn, MIN-ND, 58.31. 4, Goodman, Reese, MIN-ND, 59.70. 5, Shea, Madee, WF Sheyenne, 1:00.00. 6, May, Sam, WF Sheyenne, 1:01.87. –, Valdez, Hailee, MIN-ND, X1:04.15. –, Bahr, Zoe, MIN-ND, X1:05.43. –, Syverson, Danielle, WF Sheyenne, X1:05.82. –, Hoornaert, Ava, WF Sheyenne, X1:07.71. –, Kraft, Julia, MIN-ND, X1:08.41. –, Miller, Keira, MIN-ND, X1:10.31. –, Steckler, Autumn, MIN-ND, X1:14.70. –, Leys, Lily Sue, MIN-ND, X1:16.66. –, Clute, Mariah, WF Sheyenne, X1:41.86.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

1, Vonbokern, Sam, MIN-ND, 5:39.01. 2, Flaten, Caelin, MIN-ND, 5:55.79. 3, Neumann, Ava, MIN-ND, 6:09.60. 4, Lund, Myah, WF Sheyenne, 6:12.31. 5, McDonagh, Ella, WF Sheyenne, 6:15.37. 6, Webb, Signey, WF Sheyenne, 6:26.74. –, Kerzmann, Erin, MIN-ND, X6:20.59. –, Wersinger, Maddi, WF Sheyenne, X6:54.31. –, Riegel, Emma, WF Sheyenne, X7:05.07. –, Kern, Emma, WF Sheyenne, X7:11.20. –, Volk, Piper, WF Sheyenne, X7:53.05.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Minot High School-ND ‘A’ (Goodman, Reese 11, Osborn, Gabby 10, Fricke, Maggie 9, Edwards, Bostyn 10), 1:47.25. 2, West Fargo Sheyenne ‘A’ (Sevald, Evie 8, Markell, Sophia 11, Triplett, Bree 12, Shea, Madee 12), 1:50.06. 3, Minot High School-ND ‘B’ (Lyman, Madison 11, Quam, Kirby 7, Strandlien, Vianne 9, Vonbokern, Sophia 9), 1:54.65. 4, Minot High School-ND ‘C’ (Flaten, Caelin 10, Dunstan, Emily 8, Valdez, Hailee 9, Metzger, Havanna 10), x1:57.16. 5, West Fargo Sheyenne ‘B’ (Archer, Tyndale 11, Lund, Kiera 9, Laudal, Taylor 7, Webb, Signey 11), 2:00.18. 6, Minot High School-ND ‘D’ (Metzger, Haili 10, Kraft, Julia 12, Martin, Lainey 9, Bahr, Zoe 9), x2:01.54. 7, West Fargo Sheyenne ‘C’ (Syverson, Danielle 9, Boyer, Ella 8, Nilson, Claire 9, Hoornaert, Ava 7), x2:03.71. 8, Minot High School-ND ‘E’ (Miller, Keira 9, Leys, Lily Sue 10, Steckler, Autumn 10, King, Kassidy 9), x2:10.96. 9, West Fargo Sheyenne ‘D’ (Riegel, Emma 8, Volk, Piper 7, Schobinger, Maddie 7, Troska, Ella 10), x2:18.09.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

1, Markell, Isabelle, WF Sheyenne, 1:09.10. 2, Fricke, Maggie, MIN-ND, 1:12.12. 3, Schaeffer, Ellie, MIN-ND, 1:13.09. 4, Markell, Sophia, WF Sheyenne, 1:13.11. 5, Osborn, Gabby, MIN-ND, 1:14.46. 6, Quam, Kirby, MIN-ND, x1:15.29. 7, Lund, Kiera, WF Sheyenne, 1:17.28. –, Nilson, Claire, WF Sheyenne, X1:18.65. –, King, Kassidy, MIN-ND, X1:21.30. –, Boyer, Ella, WF Sheyenne, X1:22.49. –, Senger, Madi, MIN-ND, X1:22.95. –, Troska, Ella, WF Sheyenne, X1:26.74. –, Schobinger, Maddie, WF Sheyenne, X1:31.94.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, McDonagh, Lauren, WF Sheyenne, 1:12.09. 2, Williamson, Ava, MIN-ND, 1:14.62. 3, Metzger, Havanna, MIN-ND, 1:17.92. 4, Metzger, Haili, MIN-ND, 1:19.06. 5, May, Sam, WF Sheyenne, 1:19.45. 6, Archer, Tyndale, WF Sheyenne, 1:19.88. –, Lyman, Madison, MIN-ND, X1:18.29. –, Laudal, Taylor, WF Sheyenne, X1:25.94.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Minot High School-ND ‘A’ (Edwards, Bostyn 10, Vonbokern, Sam 9, Altringer, Elise 12, Williamson, Ava 10), 3:50.31. 2, West Fargo Sheyenne ‘A’ (Keney, Brooklyn 11, Lund, Myah 11, Howell, Tierney 12, McDonagh, Lauren 10), 3:52.43. 3, Minot High School-ND ‘B’ (Flaten, Caelin 10, Neumann, Ava 10, Kerzmann, Erin 12, Fricke, Maggie 9), 4:15.05. 4, West Fargo Sheyenne ‘B’ (Markell, Isabelle 11, Archer, Tyndale 11, McDonagh, Ella 8, Syverson, Danielle 9), 4:26.47. 5, Minot High School-ND ‘C’ (Kraft, Julia 12, Valdez, Hailee 9, Dunstan, Emily 8, Lyman, Madison 11), x4:30.68. 6, West Fargo Sheyenne ‘C’ (Nilson, Claire 9, Hoornaert, Ava 7, Lund, Kiera 9, Laudal, Taylor 7), x4:42.25. 7, West Fargo Sheyenne ‘D’ (Volk, Piper 7, Riegel, Emma 8, Troska, Ella 10, Boyer, Ella 8), x5:03.62. –, Minot High School-ND ‘D’ (Senger, Madi 12, Steckler, Autumn 10, Miller, Keira 9, King, Kassidy 9), DQ.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today