×

MHS track and field had successful showing on Monday

The Minot High boys and girls track squads were in action on Monday, participating in the Sophomore WDA meet at Duane Carlson Stadium and the WDA Last Chance meet at the Bismarck Community Bowl.

For the boys, they finished in first place at the Sophomore WDA with an overall team score of 217.5. Bismarck Legacy came in second with 146.5 and Bismarck High came in third with 105.

The Magicians were led by Benjamin Harris, Anthony Brown, Kaden Kraft, Logan Conklin, and Grayson Schaeffer who all finished in first place in their individual events, as well as the 4×100 and 4×800 relay teams who finished in first in their events.

“We liked the way that the boys competed on Monday and we are ready to make some tune ups before the WDA and State Championships,” Minot coach Drew Hysjulien tells the Minot Daily News.

At the Last Chance meet, the Magicians had a handful of state qualifications. Brek Thompson qualified for state in the 100 meters (11.41), Daniel Santos won and qualified in the 400 meters (51.04), and Grant Schaeffer won and qualified in the 800 meters (2:02.74).

For the Majettes, they had a strong showing at the Last Chance meet, finishing in third place with an overall team score of 105. Bismarck High came in second with 114.5 and Bismarck Century took first place with 152.

The Majettes were led by Faith Brown and Emily Mattern, who both finished first in their individual events. Overall, the team had a lot of success as they had multiple top-ten finishes during individual events.

Magicians’ Results at Sophomore WDA

(showing top 25)

100 Meters: 2. Tyson Ruzicka – 11.59, 3. Michael George – 11.66, 5. Jonathan Galbert – 11.95, 7. Aaron Prestwich – 12.05, 9. Jacob Roth – 12.20, 11. Harrison Stewart – 12.32, 13. Jack Austin – 12.39, 16. Trance Schon – 12.41, 17. Cameron Hummel – 12.46, 19. Josh Galbert – 12.48, 21. Taven Backman – 12.49, 25. Jaidrean Small – 12.68.

200 Meters: 2. Tyson Ruzicka – 23.60, 3. Michael George – 24.19, 4. Jonathan Galbert – 24.29, 9. Aaron Prestwich – 24.69, 10. Talan Jundt – 24.76, 11. Harrison Stewart – 24.77, 19. Cameron Hummel – 25.34.

400 Meters: 5. Talan Jundt – 54.93, 9. Taj Baang – 56.52, 15. David Amsbury – 58.93, 20. Nathan Wistisen – 1:00.97, 24. Sullivan Jarvis – 1:02.67, 25. Ethan Henderson – 1:02.98.

800 Meters: 5. Cooper Fjeld – 2:09.60, 17. Conner Shaw – 2:24.52, 21. Caleb Roth – 2:26.48, 22. Sam Hale – 2:26.65.

1600 Meters: 1. Benjamin Harris – 4:46.83, 15. Conner Shaw – 5:03.68, 16. Caleb Roth – 5:04.78, 19. Boston Klingbeil – 5:20.70, 20. Derek Oswald – 5:20.96, 25. Sam Hale – 5:32.02.

3200 Meters: 5. Nolan Howey – 11:17.40.

110m Hurdles (39″): 1. Anthony Brown – 16.16, 6. Kaden Kraft – 19.64, 7. Jack Austin – 19.90.

110m Hurdles (36″): 2. Taven Backman – 18.71.

300m Hurdles (36″): 1. Kaden Kraft – 45.00, 8. Taven Backman – 47.88, 9. Logan Hill – 48.98, 12. Kaden Philion – 49.92.

4×100 Relay: 1. Minot – A (Jaidrean Small, Jonathan Galbert, Michael George, Jack Austin) 45.94, 4. Minot – B (Carter Coleman, Cameron Hummel, Aaron Prestwich, Trance Schon) 46.82.

4×200 Relay: 2. Minot – A (Cameron Hummel, Aric Winczewski, Kaden Kraft, Grayson Schaeffer) 1:36.14.

4×400 Relay: 3. Minot – A (David Amsbury, Talan Jundt, Benjamin Harris, Taj Baang) 3:53.96, 8. Minot – B (Conner Shaw, Sam Hale, Sullivan Jarvis, Boston Klingbeil) 4:08.23.

4×800 Relay: 1. Minot – A (Benjamin Harris, Nolan Howey, David Amsbury, Cooper Fjeld) 8:39.39, 5. Minot – B (Taj Baang, Ethan Henderson, Nathan Wistisen, Levi Lisman) 9:35.10.

Shotput: 3. Jobe Rystedt – 44.03, 4. DJ Jones – 43.08.50, 5. Derick Arivett – 43.06.50, 15. Kobe Irmen – 39.03.50, 16. Jiovanni Perez – 38.06.50, 18. Teagan Nicholes – 37.00, 24. Carter Larson – 36.00.

Discus: 8. Teagan Nicholes – 122.00, 9. Jobe Rystedt – 120.00, 13. Lincoln Brooks – 116.01, 14. Derick Arivett – 115.02, 19. Carter Larson – 108.01, 24. Kobe Irmen – 100.01, 25. DJ Jones – 96.02.

Javelin: 10. Kobe Irmen – 117.11, 19. Carter Larson – 105.05, 21. Lincoln Brooks – 102.01.

High Jump: 1. Logan Conklin – 5.10.00, 2. Grayson Schaeffer – 5.08.00, 2. Jaylen Martinez – 5.08.00, 6. Lincoln Brooks – 5.06.00.

Pole Vault: 3. Jacob Roth – 10.06.00, 7. Christian Niland – 9.00.00, 9. Evan Fournier – 8.06.00, 9. Jacob Jackson – 8.06.00.

Long Jump: 1. Anthony Brown – 20.09.00, 2. Grayson Schaeffer – 20.02.50, 4. Logan Conklin – 19.02.00, 14. Jaidrean Small – 17.05.00, 19. Josh Galbert – 16.07.00, 21. Jacob Roth – 16.06.00.

Triple Jump: 1. Grayson Schaeffer – 40.11.00, 5. Jaylen Martinez – 37.10.00, 8. Aric Winczewski – 36.01.00.

Majettes’ Results at Last Chance

(showing top 25)

100 Meters: 1. Faith Brown – 12.47, 4. Rachel Nwankwo – 12.81, 11. Maicee Burke – 12.93, 14. Kierra Orr – 13.04, 21. Allie Johnson – 13.41, 25. Eve Knutson – 13.62.

200 Meters: 2. Faith Brown – 26.10, 8. Kierra Orr – 27.09, 12. Allie Johnson – 27.27, 14. Olivia Hanson – 27.38, 17. Emily Mattern – 27.59, 24. Annyca Wilson – 28.25.

400 Meters: 1. Emily Mattern – 1:00.28, 11. Nevaeh Perez-Coleman – 1:05.29, 14. Annyca Wilson – 1:06.21.

800 Meters: 10. Mandy Schmidt – 2:30.93, 11. Hallie Nash – 2:31.48, 15. Amisa Miller – 2:35.36, 22. Maria Goodvin – 2:43.08.

1600 Meters: 2. Hallie Nash – 5:20.85, 5. Mandy Schmidt – 5:40.22, 10. Amisa Miller – 5:53.45, 14. Julie Folk – 6:10.70.

3200 Meters: 2. Scout Ulrickson – 12:09.62, 7. Sophia Lade – 13:00.17, 10. Addyson Wendt – 13:54.24.

100m Hurdles: 4. Erin McLean – 15.91, 11. Haley Conklin – 17.49, 12. Bella Price – 17.54, 21. Bostyn Edwards – 19.31.

300m Hurdles: 5. Erin McLean – 49.01.

High Jump: 4. Bostyn Edwards – 4.09.00, 12. Lauren Allen – 4.07.00, 12. Rachel Nwankwo – 4.07.00.

Long Jump: 9. Kierra Orr – 15.07.00, 18. Bella Price – 14.11.50, 23. Haley Conklin – 14.07.00.

Triple Jump: 2. Haley Conklin – 34.04.00, 6. Ashlyn Nielsen – 33.07.00, 11. Bella Price – 32.11.00, 12. Bostyn Edwards – 32.04.50, 16. Sydney Aberle – 31.08.00, 23. Mariah Evenson – 30.07.00.

Shotput: 2. Elise Hardy – 37.02.00, 9. Maya Aguilar – 34.01.00, 16. Eve Bland – 31.10.50, 18. Kaiya Chell – 31.05.50, 23. Da’nijah Moore – 30.09.50, 24. Kya Kamrowski – 30.07.50.

Discus: 6. Dru Bogden – 111.10, 7. Elsie Hardy – 110.03, 9. Kinsey Kaylor – 106.00, 10. Myya Falcon – 105.01, 14. Maya Aguilar – 98.09, 20. Eve Bland – 94.04, 21. Leah Walter – 93.06.

Javelin: 2. Dru Bogden – 118.00, 5. Mariah Evenson – 111.03, 11. Myya Falcon – 100.02, 14. Kya Kamrowski – 94.04, 17. Leah Walter – 88.02, 19. Kinsey Kaylor – 87.09.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today