Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Routes Available | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

2-14 Sports Scoreboard

February 13, 2010
Minot Daily News
PRO?BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
         W    L    Pct    GB
Boston     32    18    .640    —   
Toronto     29    23    .558    4   
Philadelphia     20    32    .385    13   
New York     19    32    .373    131⁄2
New Jersey     4    48    .077    29   
Southeast Division
         W    L    Pct    GB
Orlando     36    18    .667    —   
Atlanta     33    18    .647    11⁄2
Charlotte     26    25    .510    81⁄2
Miami     26    27    .491    91⁄2
Washington     17    33    .340    17   
Central Division
         W    L    Pct    GB
Cleveland     43    11    .796    —   
Chicago     25    26    .490    161⁄2
Milwaukee     24    27    .471    171⁄2
Detroit     18    33    .353    231⁄2
Indiana     18    34    .346    24   
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
         W    L    Pct    GB
Dallas     32    20    .615    —   
San Antonio     30    21    .588    11⁄2
Houston     27    24    .529    41⁄2
New Orleans     28    25    .528    41⁄2
Memphis     26    25    .510    51⁄2
Northwest Division
         W    L    Pct    GB
Denver     35    18    .660    —   
Utah     32    19    .627    2   
Oklahoma City     30    21    .588    4   
Portland     31    24    .564    5   
Minnesota     13    40    .245    22   
Pacific Division
         W    L    Pct    GB
L.A. Lakers     41    13    .759    —   
Phoenix     31    22    .585    91⁄2
L.A. Clippers     21    31    .404    19   
Sacramento     18    34    .346    22   
Golden State     14    37    .275    251⁄2
Today’s game
    East vs. West at Arlington, TX, 8 p.m.
3-Point Shootout
at American Airlines Center
Dallas
Saturday
First Round
            Pts
Stephen Curry, Golden State     18
Paul Pierce, Boston     17
Chauncey Billups, Denver     17
Failed to qualify
Danilo Gallinari, New York     15
Channing Frye, Phoenix     15
Daequan Cook, Miami     15
Finals
Paul Pierce, Boston     20
Stephen Curry, Golden State     17
Chauncey Billups, Denver     14
Slam-Dunk Contest
Saturday
at American Airlines Center
Dallas
First Round
            Score
DeMar DeRozan, Toronto     42-50—92
Nate Robinson, New York     44-45—89
Failed to qualify
Gerald Wallace, Charlotte     38-40—78
Shannon Brown, L.A. Lakers     37-41—78
Finals
(Based on precentage of fan voting)
Nate Robinson, New York     51
DeMar DeRozan, Toronto     49
Pro Hockey
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
         GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
New Jersey     61    37    21    3    77    162    144
Pittsburgh     61    36    22    3    75    192    175
Philadelphia     60    32    25    3    67    179    160
N.Y. Rangers     61    27    27    7    61    156    167
N.Y. Islanders     61    25    28    8    58    156    190
Northeast Division
         GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Buffalo     60    33    18    9    75    166    152
Ottawa     62    35    23    4    74    174    176
Boston     60    27    22    11    65    149    154
Montreal     63    29    28    6    64    164    176
Toronto     61    19    31    11    49    162    208
Southeast Division
         GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Washington     61    41    13    7    89    244    173
Tampa Bay     60    26    23    11    63    158    177
Atlanta     59    26    24    9    61    178    189
Florida     61    24    27    10    58    155    177
Carolina     61    24    30    7    55    168    194
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
         GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Chicago     59    39    15    5    83    189    138
Nashville     60    32    23    5    69    166    170
Detroit     61    28    21    12    68    159    164
St. Louis     61    27    25    9    63    159    169
Columbus     62    25    28    9    59    162    198
Northwest Division
         GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Vancouver     60    37    21    2    76    192    146
Colorado     60    35    19    6    76    178    155
Calgary     61    29    23    9    67    153    155
Minnesota     60    29    27    4    62    165    176
Edmonton     60    19    35    6    44    150    204
Pacific Division
         GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
San Jose     62    40    13    9    89    204    153
Phoenix     62    37    20    5    79    167    155
Los Angeles     60    36    20    4    76    182    166
Dallas     60    27    21    12    66    172    186
Anaheim     60    29    24    7    65    169    183
    NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Saturday’s results
    Boston 3, Florida 2, SO
    N.Y. Islanders 5, Tampa Bay 4
    Buffalo 3, San Jose 1
    Philadelphia 6, Montreal 2
    Carolina 5, New Jersey 2
    Detroit 4, Ottawa 1
    Washington at St. Louis, (n)
    Dallas at Phoenix, (n)
    Atlanta at Chicago, (n)
    Anaheim at Calgary, (n)
    Colorado at Los Angeles, (n)
Today’s games
    Tampa Bay at N.Y. Rangers, 1 p.m.
    Nashville at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
    Vancouver at Minnesota, 3 p.m.
    Ottawa at N.Y. Islanders, 5 p.m.
    Chicago at Columbus, 5 p.m.
    Anaheim at Edmonton, 7 p.m.
PRO GOLF
PGA Tour
AT&T Pebble Beach National Pro-Am
Saturday
Pebble Beach, Calif.
Purse: $6.2 million
p-Pebble Beach Golf Links, 6,816 yards, Par 72
m-Monterey Peninsula CC, 6,838 yards, Par 70
s-Spyglass Hill GC, 6,953 yards, Par 72
Third Round
Dustin Johnson     64p-68m-64s—196
Paul Goydos     67m-65s-64p—196
Bryce Molder     67p-65m-68s—200
J.B. Holmes     65p-67m-68s—200
Matt Jones     67s-67p-66m—200
Alex Cejka     65m-67s-69p—201
David Duval     67s-68p-67m—202
J.P. Hayes     68s-71p-63m—202
Steve Marino     68m-67s-67p—202
Tom Pernice, Jr.     67m-69s-67p—203
D.J. Trahan     67p-67m-69s—203
K.J. Choi     65p-70m-68s—203
Phil Mickelson     68m-67s-69p—204
Greg Owen     71s-67p-66m—204
Nick O’Hern     69s-72p-64m—205
Alex Prugh     68s-68p-69m—205
Blake Adams     65m-74s-66p—205
Padraig Harrington     69s-67p-69m—205
Josh Teater     70p-67m-68s—205
Rod Pampling     69m-70s-67p—206
John Senden     67s-71p-68m—206
Luke Donald     70p-65m-71s—206
Sergio Garcia     68m-71s-67p—206
Tim Clark     70s-68p-68m—206
Tom Gillis     69s-68p-69m—206
Jeff Maggert     65m-75s-66p—206
Vijay Singh     65m-71s-70p—206
Vaughn Taylor     69s-69p-68m—206
Brandt Snedeker     72s-68p-66m—206
Jim Furyk     68p-69m-69s—206
Spencer Levin     68m-69s-69p—206
Steve Elkington     68p-67m-71s—206
Kevin Streelman     65m-70s-72p—207
Michael Letzig     67m-74s-66p—207
Nick Watney     71p-66m-70s—207
Charley Hoffman     64m-75s-68p—207
Garrett Willis     68p-68m-71s—207
Scott McCarron     70p-66m-71s—207
Greg Chalmers     76s-66p-65m—207
Jeff Quinney     70s-71p-67m—208
Adam Scott     73s-71p-64m—208
Robert Garrigus     72s-70p-66m—208
Brian Gay     66m-73s-69p—208
Cameron Percy     69s-70p-69m—208
Charlie Wi     68p-74m-66s—208
Brett Quigley     69s-69p-71m—209
Hunter Mahan     70m-73s-66p—209
Sean O’Hair     70s-70p-69m—209
Jason Gore     69m-66s-74p—209
Rickie Fowler     67m-71s-71p—209
Jay Williamson     70s-70p-69m—209
Bob Estes     69p-68m-72s—209
Heath Slocum     71m-67s-71p—209
Webb Simpson     67m-68s-74p—209
Chris Wilson     72s-67p-70m—209
Ted Purdy     70p-69m-71s—210
Kevin Na     71p-65m-74s—210
Kris Blanks     72s-72p-66m—210
Martin Flores     69p-70m-71s—210
Chez Reavie     75p-65m-70s—210
Roger Tambellini     73s-69p-68m—210
Jason Day     71p-67m-72s—210
Pat Perez     68m-71s-71p—210
Mike Weir     67p-70m-73s—210
Will MacKenzie     70p-67m-73s—210
Jonathan Byrd     70m-70s-70p—210
Matt Every     73p-69m-68s—210
John Mallinger     67m-72s-71p—210
Kevin Johnson     70p-70m-70s—210
Made cut will not play in final round
Mark Wilson     71p-68m-72s—211
Bo Van Pelt     65m-71s-75p—211
Parker McLachlin     68s-75p-68m—211
Johnson Wagner     75p-70m-66s—211
Sam Saunders     72s-70p-69m—211
Chris Couch     68p-71m-72s—211
Chris Baryla     68m-73s-70p—211
Ryan Palmer     71m-70s-70p—211
Steve Lowery     73p-64m-74s—211
Justin Bolli     70m-71s-70p—211
Failed to qualify
Ricky Barnes     72s-69p-71m—212
Henrik Bjornstad     71m-70s-71p—212
Troy Merritt     68m-75s-69p—212
Kyle Stanley     71p-71m-70s—212
Cameron Tringale     71p-69m-72s—212
Scott Piercy     73s-70p-69m—212
Chris Riley     70p-71m-71s—212
Brian Davis     71p-68m-73s—212
Vance Veazey     70p-69m-73s—212
Jason Bohn     72m-74s-66p—212
James Driscoll     70s-72p-70m—212
Retief Goosen     70s-72p-70m—212
Billy Horschel     75s-68p-69m—212
Nicholas Thompson     68m-70s-75p—213
Ryuji Imada     70s-71p-72m—213
Kevin Sutherland     68m-70s-75p—213
Lee Janzen     69p-70m-74s—213
Martin Laird     71s-73p-69m—213
Chris DiMarco     69m-73s-71p—213
Omar Uresti     72p-66m-75s—213
Corey Pavin     73m-72s-68p—213
Greg Kraft     70m-72s-71p—213
Jeff Gove     71p-70m-72s—213
John Daly     69m-73s-72p—214
Mark Brooks     75p-67m-72s—214
Brendon de Jonge     74s-72p-68m—214
Graham DeLaet     75p-69m-70s—214
Andrew McLardy     75m-70s-69p—214
Todd Hamilton     75m-69s-70p—214
David Lutterus     72p-68m-74s—214
Fran Quinn     72p-70m-72s—214
Joe Ogilvie     73s-75p-67m—215
Marc Turnesa     76p-69m-70s—215
Ryo Ishikawa     72m-73s-70p—215
Brent Delahoussaye     69m-76s-70p—215
Mathew Goggin     74s-70p-71m—215
Marc Leishman     70s-70p-75m—215
Jeff Overton     75p-69m-72s—216
Aaron Baddeley     72p-67m-77s—216
Craig Bowden     73p-70m-73s—216
Rory Sabbatini     70m-72s-74p—216
Rocco Mediate     69m-74s-73p—216
Kevin Chappell     77s-67p-72m—216
Matt Bettencourt     74s-73p-69m—216
Michael Connell     70p-73m-73s—216
J.J. Henry     72s-69p-76m—217
Derek Lamely     69m-78s-70p—217
Jeff Klauk     78s-71p-68m—217
Bill Lunde     73p-68m-76s—217
Roland Thatcher     75p-69m-73s—217
Jerry Pate     71s-75p-71m—217
Mark O’Meara     77s-71p-69m—217
Garth Mulroy     70s-75p-72m—217
Daniel Chopra     68m-76s-74p—218
Brenden Pappas     72p-73m-73s—218
Jamie Lovemark     75s-74p-69m—218
Rich Beem     72p-71m-75s—218
Jimmy Walker     74p-66m-78s—218
Tim Herron     73m-71s-74p—218
Mitch Lowe     73m-73s-72p—218
Davis Love III     69m-75s-75p—219
Chris Stroud     73m-76s-70p—219
Brad Faxon     71s-77p-71m—219
Steve Wheatcroft     74s-78p-67m—219
Jerod Turner     68m-73s-79p—220
College Basketball
NAIA Division II
Men
Top 25 Poll
Rnk    L    st Wk School    Record    Points
1    2        Walsh University (8)    23-2    429
2    1        Oklahoma Wesleyan (7)    22-2    426
3    3        Oregon School of Technology (1)    23-4    404
4    4        Indiana University Southwest    20-3    395
5    5        Indiana Wesleyan    22-4    384
6    6        Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Fla.)    21-4    358
7    8        University of Saint Francis (Ind.)     21-5    352
8    9        Bethel College (Ind.)    22-4    334
9    10        Cardinal Stritch University (Wis.)    22-4    321
10    11        Dakota Wesleyan University (S.D.)    21-5    304
11    11        Bellevue University (Neb.)    19-7    299
12    15        Cornerstone University (Mich.)    21-5    286
13    20        Eastern Oregon University     18-6    258
T14    13     Davenport University (Mich.)    20-6    236
T14    14     Northwood University (Fla.)    20-5    236
T16    17     Grand View University (Iowa)    20-6    209
T16    16     University of Sioux Falls (S.D.)    20-7    209
18    18         Cedarville University (Ohio)    17-8    189
19    23         Minot State University    18-7    187
20    RV         Hastings College (Neb.)    20-5    175
21    25         Evergreen State College (Wash.)    17-7    150
22    19         Spring Arbor University (Mich.)    19-8    143
T237       Warner Pacific College    17-7    108
T23    22     Warner University (Fla.)    17-7    108
25    RV         Black Hills State (S.D.)    17-7    99
    Others receiving votes: College of the Ozarks (Mo.) 87; Friends University (Kan.) 76; Fisher College (Mass.) 64; Siena Heights University (Mich.) 62; California State University-Maritime 16; Ashford University (Iowa) 15; Concordia University (Neb.) 11; McPherson College (Kan.) 11; Brescia University (Ky.) 4; Central Christian College (Kan.) 3; Notre Dame College (Ohio) 3; Briar Cliff University (Iowa) 1; Valley City State University (N.D.) 1; Johnson & Wales University (Colo.) 1; Tennessee Wesleyan College 1; Aquinas College (Mich.) 1.
Dakota Athletic Coneference
        DAC      Overall
Black Hills State     8-4     18-8
Valley City State     8-4     17-9
Dickinson State     8-4     13-12
Minot State     7-5     18-8
Jamestown College      6-6      15-11
South Dakota Mines     5-7     13-13
Dakota State     4-8     10-15
Mayville State     2-10     10-16
Friday’s results
    Mayville State 67, S. D. Mines 61
    Dakota State 69, Black Hills State 66
Saturday’s result
    S.D. Mines 60, Dakota State 51
    Black Hills State 87, Mayville State 61
Women
Top 25 Poll
Rnk        Lst WkSchool    RecordPoints
1    1        Hastings College (Neb.) (16)    23-3    436
2    2        Davenport University (Mich.)    23-2    420
3    3        Cedarville University (Ohio)    22-3    405
4    5        Northwestern College (Iowa)    21-3    398
5    4        Briar Cliff University (Iowa)    22-4    378
6    10    Black Hills State (S.D.)    19-5    355
7    8        Shawnee State University (Ohio)    19-4    352
8    9        College of the Ozarks (Mo.)    19-4    337
9    6        Indiana Wesleyan University    21-5    333
10    7        Jamestown College    19-6    312
11    11    University of St. Francis (Ind.)    16-9    285
12    12    Morningside College (Iowa)    16-9    280
13    13    Minot State University    18-6    264
14    14    Iowa Wesleyan College    19-7    258
15    15    Sterling College (Kan.)    19-4    247
16    16    College of Idaho    16-5    220
17    17    Cardinal Stritch University (Wis.)    23-2    209
18    18    Huntington University (Ind.)    17-7    189
19    21    Grand View University (Iowa)    21-6    186
20    22    Kansas Wesleyan University    18-5    156
21    19    Haskell Indian Nations University (Kan.)    18-5    153
22    24    Walsh University (Ohio)    18-7    134
23    20    Cornerstone University (Mich.)    14-11    112
24    23    Marian University (Ind.)    16-10    103
25    RV    Concordia University (Neb.)    17-9    92
    Others receiving votes: Holy Names University (Calif.) 51; Bethel College (Ind.) 47; Aquinas College (Mich.) 46; Northwood University (Fla.) 42; Mount Marty College (S.D.) 25; Mount Vernon Nazarene University (Ohio) 18; Dickinson State University (N.D.) 15; University of Virginia’s College at Wise 14; Southwestern College (Kan.) 11; Mount Mercy College (Iowa) 8; Taylor University (Ind.) 5; Northwest University (Wash.) 5; Indiana University Southeast 4; Saint Ambrose University (Iowa) 3; Ohio Dominican University 1; Florida Memorial University 1; Milligan College (Tenn.) 1; Bethel College (Kan.) 1; Bluefield College (Va.) 1; Union College (Ky.) 1.
Dakota Athletic Coneference
        DAC      Overall
Black Hills State     10-2     21-5
Jamestown College      9-3      20-6
Minot State     8-4     19-6
Dickinson State     6-6     14-11
Valley City State     5-7     14-12
South Dakota Mines     5-7     12-14
Dakota State     4-8     9-15
Mayville State     1-11    5-18
Friday’s results
Black Hills State 85, Dakota State 75
S.D. Mines 74, Mayville State 66
Saturday’s results
Dakota State 88, S.D. Mines 82
Black Hills State 88, Mayville State 70
NJCAA
Men’s
Williston State 93,
Central Wyoming 87
CW     37     50 — 87
WSC     31     62 — 93
    CW — Sean Cunningham 18, Chase Richards 14, Danijel Mihailovic 12, Paul Brotherson 12, Everett Robinson 11, Bojan Mihaijlovic 11, Matt Weyland 4, Tyler Nelson 3, Ryan Stafford 2. Totals 30-59 17-21 87.
    WSC — Charlie Chapman 26, Shamile Jeffers 20, Luke Martinez 18, Tarell Clark 17, Thaddeus Perry 8, Mario Hawkins 4. Totals 32-73 20-32 93.
Women’s
Central Wyoming 67,
Williston State 55
CW     29     38 — 67
WSC     40     15 —55
    CW — Dani White 17, Rachel Mundy 16, Lynzee Crosland 8, Lia Lonigro 8, Hope White 6, Amanda Larsen 6, Rachel Mundy 6. Totals 20-57 20-26 67.
    WSC — Christine Miller 16, Paige Anderson 10, Shari Hewson 7, Jamie Njos 7, Tarryn Macpherson 6, Abby Nasset 5, Molly Wold 2, Krysta Wickenhauser 2. Totals 22-54 6-11 55.
COLLEGE HOCKEY
ACHA
Minot State 4, Iowa State 3
    First period — 1. MSU, Nigel Dube (unassisted), 11:29, pp; 2. MSU, Steven Richmond (Luke Strueby, 7:04, pp.
    Second period — 3. ISU, Brad Krueger (unassisted), 17:20; 4. MSU, Eric Herbel (Nigel Smith), 11:24; 5. ISU, David Kurbatsky (Derek Behrman), 9:29; 6. MSU, Isaac Friesen (unassisted), 5:19.
    Third period — 7. ISU, Behrman (Kurbatsky), 12:08.
    Goalie saves — MSU: Stephen Norris 41; ISU: Erik Hudson 19.
    Penalties — MSU: 6-15 minutes; ISU: 7-14 minutes.
Prep Basketball
Class A
Boys
Bismarck Century 70,
Turtle Mountain-Belcourt 54
Century    37    33 — 70
TM-B    34    20 — 54
    Century — Ryan Bucholtz 29, Bruce Govig 11, Jesse Kartes 9, Andre Maund 5, Justin Ledger 2, Garrett Jacobs 2 (Some individual scoring N/A). Totals 31-61 4-10 70.
    TM-B — J.R. Gunville 16, Andrew Saari 15, Kansas Ree 10, Jared Lambert 6, Dexter Davis 5, Steve Keplin 2. Totals 17-44 17-26 54.
Girls
Turtle Mountain-Belcourt 57, Bismarck Century 43
Half scores not available.
    Century — Carli Peterson 16, Madi Buck 8, Alexis Jacobs 6, Nikki Huelsman 6, Hannah Jeske 4, Jessi Steinwand 3. Totals 16-63 9-15 43.
    TM-B — Jezarae Larocque 15, Julia Davis 14, Jordan Allard 11, Shaiyan Davis 6, Sasha Golus 6, Quinn Parisien 5. Totals 19-56 17-27 57.
Williston 82, Jamestown 78
Jamestown        41    37 —78
Williston        47    35 — 82
    Jamestown — Kara Nygaard 11, Lexi Sveum 15, Melissa McMillan 11, Julie Fuchs 8, Niki Schmitz 5, Alex Hanson 5, Jade Lind 4. Totals: 28-62 12-16 78
    Williston — Jaclyn Lee 20, Miranda Zavalney 18, Jaden Lynch 11, Kinsi Olson 10, Brooke McNary 8, Dani Clarke 8, Trinity LaDue 3, Alexius Enget 2, Victoria Douglas 2. Totals: 33-61 9-17 82
PREP BASKETBALL
Class B
Boys
Drake-Anamoose 56, Underwood 34
D-A     13     9     23     11 — 56
Underwood     14     5     7     8 — 34
    D-A — Andrew Rott 21, Nathan Martin 14, Brady Schmaltz 9, Jon Sortino 5, Derek Fahy 4, Justin Alme 3. Totals 22 4-8 56.
    Underwood — Matt Landenberger 10, Dillon Aldinger 6, Ben Duben 6, Nick Lee 4, Jeremy Wirtz 4, Aaron Morman 4. Totals 13 2-5 34.
Parshall 78, Trenton 61
Trenton     14     19     9     19 — 61
Parshall     22     20     17     19 — 78
    Trenton — Skyler Morton 26, Seth Zimmerman 10, Sean Welty 8, Tyias Huck 7, Kolten Brunell 7, Trenton Hove 3. Totals 24 3-7 61.
    Parshall — Cole Hendrickson 29, Jaren Enockson 26, Dakota Deane 7, Hunter LaFromboise 6, Tony Yellow Wolf 4, Harrison Zacher 4, Brandon Bird Lying Down 2. Totals 31 16-24 78.
Garrison 66,
Lewis & Clark-North Shore 38
Garrison     17     22     18     9 — 66
L&C-NS     13     10     7     8 — 38
    Garrison — Ian McDonald 19, Will Robinson 10, Luke Hasenwinkel 10, Dan Gackle 8, Andrew Haugen 6, Jon Price 4, Cody Hagen 4, Michael Mehlhoff 2, David Rime 2, Matt Knutson 1. Totals 22 9-15 66.
    L&C-NS — Brady Kok 13, Cade Karna 7, Kyle Abrahamson 6, Dustin Bailey 4, Jeremy London 4, Dakota Brown 2, Chandler Karna 2. Totals 15 6-15 38.
Girls
District 7 tournament
At Four Winds High School
Friday
Quarterfinals
1)?Carrington 68, Wells County 24
2)?New Rockford-Sheyenne 49, Midkota 38
3)?Harvey 66, Maddock 57
4)?Lakota-Adams-Edmore 57, Four Winds-Warwick 45
Saturday
Loser-out
5) WC vs. Midkota 3 p.m.
6) Maddock vs. FW-W, 4:30 p.m.
Semifinals
7) Carrington vs. NR-S, 6 p.m.
8) Harvey vs. L-A-E, 7:30 p.m.
Monday
Region qualifiers
9) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 4 p.m.
10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 5:30 p.m.
Championship
Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.
District 8 tournament
At Cando High School
Thursday
Quarterfinals
1) Starkweather-Munich 50, North Star 41
2) Minnewaukan-Leeds 54, St. John 28
3) Rolla-Rock Lake 59,  Rolette-Wolford 31
Friday
Loser-out
4) St. John 37, Rolette-Wolford 34
Semifinals
5) Langdon 51, S-M 35
6) R-RL 43, M-L 36
Monday
Region qualifiers
7) North Star vs. M-L, 3:30 p.m.
8) St. John vs. S-M, 5 p.m.
Championship
9) Langdon vs. R-RL, 6:30 p.m.
District 10 tournament
At Washburn High School
Thursday
Quarterfinals
1) Turtle Lake-Mercer 65, Washburn 52
2) Garrison 54, Max 46
3) Sheridan County 65, Wilton-Wing 55
Friday
Loser-out
4) Max 62, W-W 35
Semifinals
5) TL-M 58,?Underwood 53
6) Sheridan County 41, Garrison 31
Today
Region qualifiers
7) Washburn 69, Garrison 46
8) Underwood 71, Max 41
Championship
9) TL-M 59, Sheridan County 46
Championship
Turtle Lake-Mercer 59,
Sheridan County 46
SC    10    11    13    12 — 46
TL-M    7    12    21    19 — 59
    SC — Abby Martwick 14, Kimberly Tkach 12, Neilie Dockter 8, Jacy Hausauer 5, Karissa Erdmann 5, Adrienne Martwick 2. Totals: 20-69 4-7 46
    TL-M — Jordyn Sondrol 16, Taralee Anderson 15, Devon Belisle 13, Jenna Bayless 8, Sabrina Rust 7. Totals: 19-56 17-27 59
Region qualifiers
Washburn 69, Garrison 46
Washburn    16    23    24    6 — 69
Garrison    5    11    14    16 — 46
    Washburn — Sam Schell 21, Cori Moberg 15, Allison Weisgarber 12, Sam Tweeten 8, Lindsey Wicklander 4, Candy Ankenbauer 4, Kayla Loutzenhiser 3. Totals 27-71 12-16 69
    Garrison — Brittney Klein 10, Jaimee White Bear 10, Sommer Johnson 9, Elisa Duben 6, Mckenzie Matteson 5, Elizabeth Mehloff 3, Jessica Stumvoll 3. Totals 16-64 13-21 46
Underwood 71, Max 41
Underwood     17    21    14    19 — 71
Max    7    15    6    13 — 41
    Underwood — Alix Auck 29, Abby Landenberger 11, Natalie Eslinger 8, Crystal Dammen 8, Tami Heidelberger 7, Miranda Pochant 6, Taylor Sorenson 2. Totals: 22-71 6-11 71
    Max — Brianna Johnson 12, Mikali Jo Talbott 8, Christina Jacobson 8, Whitney Huesers 7, Carly Swanson 6. Totals: 19-60 0-3 41
District 11 tournament
at Drake-Anamoose High School
Thursday
Quarterfinals
1) Westhope-Newburg 79, Sawyer 41
2) Velva 58, Dunseith 41
3) Bottineau 60, Drake-Anamoose 23
4) Rugby 51, TGU 40
Friday
Semifinals
5) W-N 67, Velva 51
6) Rugby 54, Bottineau 48 (2 OT)
Loser-out
7) Dunseith 57, Sawyer 52
8) TGU 54, D-A 24
Saturday
(Games postponed due to weather)
Championship
9) W-N vs. Rugby, 7:30 p.m.
Region qualifiers
10) Dunseith vs. Bottineau, 4:30 p.m.
11) TGU vs. Velva, 6 p.m.
District 12 tournament
At Minot Municipal Auditorium
Thursday
Quarterfinals
1) Kenmare 67, Glenburn 37
2) Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 56,Surrey 35
3) Des Lacs-Burlington 51, Bishop Ryan 37
4) Our Redeemer’s 62, Berthold 51
Saturday
Loser-out
5) Surrey 40, Glenburn 29
6) Ryan 60, Berthold 46
Semifinals
7) Kenmare 57, M-L-S 27
8) DL-B 52, ORCS 38
Today
Region qualifiers
9) Surrey 54, ORCS 34
10) M-L-S 40, Ryan 33
Championship
11) Kenmare 58,  DL-B 35
Championship
Kenmare 58,
Des Lacs-Burlington 35
DL-B    11    7    8    9 — 35
Kenmare    13    17    13    15 — 58
    DL-B — Brianna Johnson 11, Brittany Holte 7, Deidre Karhoff 5, Sam Benzmiller 4, Katie Ledoux 4, Brittany Mitchell 2, Kacie Schaefer 1. Totals 13 7-16 35.
    Kenmare — Macie Harris 20, Katie King 15, Alexis Munson 10, Chelsey Zietz 7, Erika Lemere 5, Kortni Miller 1. Totals 23 9-11 58.
Region qualifiers
Surrey 54, Our Redeemer’s 34
ORCS    5    11    15    3 — 34
Surrey    18    13    9    14 — 54
    ORCS — Courtney Jacobsen 13, Emily VanLith 5, Ashley Koppinger 5, Sarah Christopher 4, Whitney Fugere 2, Amanda Folden 2, Kasey Rademacher 2, Haley Williams 1. Totals 12-46 8-18 34.
    Surrey — Chantel Urban 13, Leah Parizek 13, Kayla Nelsen 12, Carley Schiele 9, Kayle Schiele 3, Julie Johnson 3, Kylee Nelsen 1. Totals 17-47 15-25 54.
Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 40, Bishop Ryan 33
M-L-S    12    10    7    11 — 40
Ryan    6    12    10    5 — 33
    M-L-S — Jorden Brown 11, Summer Romine 10, Stevie Gates 7, Kalli Engh 7, Jackie Miller 4, Katie Johnson 1. Totals 14-38 10-14 40
    Ryan — Anika Rovig 11, Lexi Klein 8, Chelsy Klein 7, Morgan Abel 4, Katie Backes 2, Maci Severson 1. Totals 12-38 9-14 33
All-District 12 team
    Kenmare — Katie King, Macie Harris
    Des Lacs-Burlington — Brittany Holte, Deidre Karhoff
    Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood — Summer Romine, Jackie Miller
    Surrey — Kayla Nelsen
    Our Redeemer’s  — Courtney Jacobsen, Sarah Christopher
    Bishop Ryan — Maci Severson
    Lewis and Clark-Berthold — Logyn Bloms
    Glenburn — Meghan Lavachek
    Senior athlete of the year - Jacobsen, Our Redeemer’s
    Coach of the year — Jason Schwarz, Kenmare
District 14 tournament
At Dickinson Trinity High School
Today
Quarterfinals
1) Beulah 51,  Glen Ullin-Hebron35
2) Killdeer 98, Richardton-Taylor 42
Today
Semifinals
3) Hazen (No. 1) vs. Beulah, 7 p.m.
4) Dickinson Trinity (No. 2) vs. Killdeer, 8:30 p.m.
Monday
Region qualifiers
5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 5:30 p.m.
6) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 7 p.m.
Championship
7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:30 p.m.
District 15 tournament
at New Town
Thursday
Quarterfinals
1) Stanley (No. 1) receives a bye
2) Watford City 64, Lewis & Clark-North Shore 57
3) Parshall 49, New Town 47
4) Mandaree 83, White Shield 20
Friday
Semifinals
5) Stanley 64,  WC 49
6) Mandaree 45, Parshall 33
Loser-out
7) L&C-NS, bye
8) New Town 82, White Shield 18
Saturday
Championship
9) Stanley 50, Mandaree 39
Regional qualifiers
10) Parshall 57, NS-P 49 (OT)
11) WC 45, NT 41
Championship
Stanley 50, Mandaree 39
Mandaree     8     16     4     11 — 39
Stanley     14     8     11     17 — 50
    Mandaree — Desiraey Bolman 15, Audrey Irwin 12, Toni Johnson 7, Losa Iu 5. Totals 15-37 6-8 39.
    Stanley — Rachel Mehus 16, Bailey Hornberger 13, ReeAnn Mehus 11, Karlie Hoherz 4, Brooke Meyer 4, Jasmin Pappa 2. Totals 20-46 9-16 50.
Region play-ins
Parshall 57,
North Shore-Plaza 49 (OT)
Parshall     13     15     8     11     19 — 57
NS-P     20     6     13     8     2 — 49
    Parshall — Destiny Steele 18, Shanaye Packineau 17, Braedyn Taft 9, Samantha Risan 6, Devanee Hale 5, Nicole Packineau 2. Totals 21-50 12-20 57. 
    NS-P — Katie Brandt 22, Hadlie Hansen 9, Amanda Pipe 6, Amanda Hauf 4, Breanna Bailey 4, Tessa Walters 4. Totals 21-60 4-9 49.
Watford City 45, New Town 41
NT     10     13     7     11 — 41
WC     15     8     7     15 — 45
    NT — Jayli Fimbres 16, Cheyenne Brady 9, Carolyn Wolf 7, Rayessa Baker 3, Alvina Wolf 2, Viola Wise Spirit 2, Jazmin Lambert 2. Totals 14-33 9-17 41.
    WC — McKayla Haugeberg 16, Shakira McLaughlin 7, Jayme Johnson 6, Dani Bates 6, Marti Quale 4, Olivia Sundeen 4, Stephanie Deutsch 2. Totals 16-47 12-23 45.
District 16 tournament
At Tioga High School
Thursday
Quarterfinals
1) Burke County 62, Powers Lake 27
2) Ray 57, Williston Trinity Christian 30
3) Tioga 48, Trenton 28
Friday
Loser-out
4) PL 57, TC, 42
Semifinals
5) Ray 70, BC 49
6) Divide County 57, Tioga 32
Saturday
Region qualifiers
7) BC 51, Trenton 40
8) Tioga 60, PL?36
Championship
9) DC 55, Ray 48
Championship
Divide County 55, Ray 48
    Ray — Samantha Heier 19, Kendra Heier 13, Kayla Thompson 7, Kendra Perdue 6, Haley Hodenfield 3. Totals 17 14-20 48.
    DC — Ellie Gillund 22, Mariah Jacobs 12, Morgan Renner 11, Hannah Jacobs 4, Amber Deering 3, Tiffany Michelson 3. Totals 22 11-17 55.
Region play-ins
Burke County 51, Trenton 40
Trenton     12     9     5     14 — 40
BC     6     19     12     14 — 51
    Trenton — Courtney Moran 16, Brittney Slater 11, Hannah Ness 7, Siera Zimmerman 5, Kendra Kjos 1. Totals 13 11-21 40. 
    BC — Brittney Peterson 23, Chelsey Johnson 13, Kalene Jepsen 9, Mya Erickson 4, Mercedes Walters 2. Totals 21 4-9 51.
Tioga 60, Powers Lake 36
PL     7     8     8     13 — 36
Tioga     14     18     14     14 — 60
    PL — Samantha Johnson 11, Jessica Honrud 7, Nikita Elijah 7, Paige Hoiby 4, Shayla Ehlke 3, Taylor Folmer 2, Kendra Frederickson 2. Totals 13 5-12 36.
    Tioga — Shelby Carlson 16, Karli Olson 15, Jordan Larson 13, Andriana Puchany 11, Katrina Kutter 3, Erin Moore 2. Totals 21 15-30 60.
PREP HOCKEY
Girls
Fargo North 5, Minot High 0
    First period — 1. North, Haley Olmstead (Maddie Hieb), 14:27, sh; 2. North, Emily Dahl (Hieb),
    Second period — 3. North, Dahl (Olmstead, Hieb), 1:32.
    Third period — 4. North, Olmstead (unassisted), 7:18, sh; 5. North, Olmstead (unassisted), 13:56, en.
    Goalie saves — North: Kayli Stenstrom 7-2-8 — 17; Minot: Karlee Galvin 6-15-12 — 33.
    Penalties — North: 5-10 minutes; Minot: 3-6 minutes.
PREP SWIMMING
Boys
Mandan Invite
Team Totals
    1. Minot High 574.5; 2. Mandan 453.5; 3. Fargo South 359; 4. Williston 272; 5. Bismarck Century 225; 6. Grand Forks 202; 7. Bismarck High 194.
Individual results
    200 Medley Relay — 1. Minot (Kalvin Brown, Brandon Hamel, Joe Burns, Alex Lucy), 1:43.36; 2. South, 1:45.26; 3. Mandan, 1:46.87; 4. Williston, 1:48.77; 5. Century, 1:52.55; 6. Bismarck, 1:53.91.
    200 Freestyle — 1. Brandon Hamel, Minot, 1:50.69; 2. Dylan Sether, Century, 1:50.73; 3. Steven Cox, Minot, 1:57.66; 4. Levi Sether, Century, 1:59.63; 5. Gabe Ellison, Mandan, 1:59.72; 6. Ben Nordin, Grand Forks, 2:00.98.
    200 IM — 1. Sam Ellison, Mandan, 2:08.40; 2. Ian Ballantyne, Bismarck, 2:09.10; 3. Owben Kusick, Minot, 2:12.27; 4. Natan Pepple, Williston, 2:15.14; 5. Matt Schimke, Minot, 2:15.16; 6. Jacob Wanner, Mandan, 2:17.09.
    50 Freestyle — 1. Joe Burns, Minot, 22.64; 2. Joey Rasmus, South, 23.50; 3. Jake Reopelle, South, 23.57; 4. Jesse Heck, Mandan, 23.73; 5. Alex Lucy, Minot, 23.94; 6. Kalvin Brown, Minot, 23.98.
    1-Meter Diving — 1. Jordan Barth, Mandan, 450.85; 2. Devin Aune, Mandan, 422.50; 3. Andrew Wangler, Bismarck, 407.25; 4. Joe Haaland, Mandan, 332.35; 5. Jordan Laske, Mandan, 328.65; 6. Jayden Azure, Minot, 312.40.
    100 Butterfly — 1. Nathan Pepple, Williston, 58.85; 2. David Stockdill, Mandan, 58.98; 3. Alex Lucy, Minot, 1:01.58; 4. Matt Stiner, South, 1:02.69; 5. Tanner Olson, South, 1:03.42; 6. Tyler Folkedahl, GF, 1:05.88.
    100 Freestyle — 1. Brandon Hamel, Minot, 50.81; 2. Jake Reopelle, South, 51.17; 3. Jesse Heck, Mandan, 52.74; 4. Jacques Stanley, Minot, 53.28; 5. Pat Duncan, South, 53.34; 6. Matt Nilson, Minot, 53.41.
    500 Freestyle — 1. Dylan Sether, Century, 5:05.91; 2. Beau Simon, GF, 5:17.98; 3. Levi Sether, Century, 5:18.16; 4. Joe Burns, Minot, 5:21.21; 5. Steven Cox, Minot, 5:22.34; 6. Alex Brock, South, 5:25.80.
    200 Freestyle Relay — 1. South (Pat Duncan, Jake Reopelle, Joey Rasmus, Michael Duncan), 1:33.06; 2. Minot, 1:33.14; 3. Mandan, 1:38.46; 4. Williston, 1:40.26; 5. Grand Forks, 1:45.54; 6. Bismarck, 1:46.49.
    100 Backstroke — 1. Kalvin Brown, Minot, 59.37; 2. Jeff Kleven, Williston, 1:00.06; 3. Jacob Wanner, Mandan, 1:00.46; 4. Lucas Knight, Minot, 1:00.80; 5. Owen Kusick, Minot, 1:01.51; 6. Sam Ellison, Mandan, 1:01.53.
    100 Breaststroke — 1. Ian Ballantyne, Bismarck, 1:05.50; 2. Collin Kemmesat, Century, 1:07.72; 3. David Stockdill, Mandan, 1:03.49; 4. Zdenek Skalicky, Minot, 1:09.53; 5. Jacques Stanley, Minot, 1:10.30; 6. Austyn Reisenauer, Williston, 1:10.52.
    400 Freestyle Relay — 1. Minot (Kalvin Brown, Owen Kusick, Steven Cox, Joe Burns), 3:28.80; 2. Mandan, 3:31.23; 3. Williston, 3:42.51; 4. Bismarck, 3:42.92; 5. South, 3:46.64; 6. Grand Forks, 3:48.99.
Prep Wrestling
Class A
West Region Tournament
at Dickinson
Team totals
    1. Bismarck High 237; 2. Bismarck Century 224; 3. TMCHS-Belcourt 191.5; 4. Williston 155; 5. Jamestown 128; 6. Mandan 119; 7. Dickinson 116.5; 8. Minot High 83.5; 9. Bismarck St. Mary’s 76.
Individual results
    103 — 1st Terry Lavallie Jr., Belcourt, def Izec Neer, Century, 10-5; 3rd Tanner Crissler, Belcourt def. Jaden Horstad 9-4; 5th Devin Berger, Dickinson, won by forfeit over Curt Zachmeier, Mandan; 7th Jordan Binstock, Bismarck pinned Jorey Bartsch, Minot, 2:50.
    112 — 1st Paul Michaelson, Williston def. Timmy West, 6-3; 3rd Taylor McMonagle, Bismarck, pinned Dane Fischer, St. Mary’s, 4:30; 5th Cody Haugen, Minot, won by forfeit over Jacob DeCoteau, Belcourt; 7th Jeremy Simmons, Minot, def. Tanner Johnson, Dickinson, 12-8.
    119 — 1st Kirby Kain, Williston, def. Ryan Blees, Bismarck, 5-3; 3rd Kennan Ternes, Mandan, pinned Hunter Babeck, Century, 3:48; 5th Robert Poitra, Belcourt, def. Mitch Ova, Jamestown, 9-6; 7th Matt Cleary, St. Mary’s pinned Matthew Richter, St. Mary’s :53.
    125 — 1st Jordan Eckholm, Century, pinned Thomas Peterson, Mandan, 8-2; 3rd Brad Spencer/Dylan Roness, Minot, co-3rd; 5th Joe Rice, Williston, pinned Josh McCormick, St. Mary’s 2:05; 7th Alic Lindsey, Dickinson, def. Alek Dallman, Jamestown, 7-2.
    130 — 1st Kameron Hamley, Belcourt, def. Eddie Maisey, Williston, 7-5; 3rd Dustin Mittleider, Jamestown, maj. dec. Dustin Brendel, Bismarck, 15-7; 5th Mark Dolechek, Dickinson, won by forfeit, Alex Koppy, Mandan; 7th Jared Shoultis, Century, def. Alex Willey, St. Mary’s, 6-2.
    135 — 1st Brock Krumm, St. Mary’s, pinned Cody Hilzendeger, Century, :53; 3rd Brent Mittleider, Jamestown, pinned Jaron Haugen, Dickinson, 2:58; 5th Nick Schoedel, Williston, def. Justin Brendal, Bismarck, 7-3; 7th Cody Dishon, Minot, tech fall, Evan Pegors, Mandan, 15-0.
    140 — 1st Joe Schumacher, Bismarck, pinned Johnny Schmitz, Jamestown, 2:49; 3rd Zane Braun, Jamestown, def. Jon Lepp, Century, 8-4; 5th Pat Tangen, Dickinson, pinned Konner Peterson, :55; 7th John Schwartz, St. Mary’s, def. Nathan Homme, Williston, 7-3.
    145 — 1st Ethan Dockter, Bismarck, def. Matt Brooke, Dickinson, 13-6; 3rd Leonard Eller, Belcour, def. Tommy Moravee, Century, 7-4; 5th Devon Burgard, Mandan, def. Anthony Pitner, Minot, 6-4; 7th Robert Richter, St. Mary’s def. Ryan Hillerud, Jamestown, 4-2.
    152 — 1st Tate Schwagler, Mandan, def. Drew Spaulding, Bismarck, 8-6 SV; 3rd Tyrell Miller, Century, pinned Jacob Hoffart, Minot, 2:41; 5th Wyatt Azure, Belcourt, pinned Vincent Sweeney, 1:27; 7th Cody Bakken, Williston, pinned Michael Dobitz, Dickinson, 3:45.
    160 — 1st Joe Latham, Bismarck, pinned Marcus Bausman, 3:40; 3rd Jacob Sargent, Williston, def. Landon Schmidt, 6-5; 5th Marcus Green, Minot, pinned Jade Dirk, Dickinson, 3:48; 7th Briley Crissler, Belcourt, pinned, pinned Norman Randle, :36.
    171 — 1st Ross Edison, Century, dec. Joe Jahner, Bismarck, 6-3; 3rd Kip Jangula, Bismarck, dec. James Gourneau, TM-Belcourt, 4-3; 5th Tate Sorenson, Williston, dec. Devon Rasset, Mandan, 4-1; 7th Davide Rabe, Minot, maj. dec. Ryan David, St. Mary’s, 10-1.
    189 — 1st Edward Wilkie Jr., TM-Belcourt, dec. Meyer Bohn, Century, 7-2; 3rd Tayln Johnson, Bismarck, dec. Nick Erickson, Jamestown, 5-3; 5th Brandon Meuth, Century, dec. Chase Rath, Minot, 8-7; 7th Bryan Freitham, Williston, pinned Thomas McCarty, Dickinson, 1:57.
    215 — 1st Payton DeCoteau, TM-Belcourt, dec. Shane Gallagher, Jamestown, 8-1; 3rd Ryan Yates, Dickinson, dec. Taylor Hellman, Mandan, 4-1; 5th Tyler Vogel, Bismarck/Reece Paulson, Bismarck (tie); 7th Brandon Sandberg, Williston, pinned Corey Arneson, Jamestown, 4:02.
    285 — 1st Nick Nelson, Bismarck, pinned Marcus Laverdure, TM-Belcourt, 3:29; 3rd Joe Jackson, Century, dec. Donavon Sorenson, Williston, 13-6; 5th Reese Martin, TM-Belcourt, pinned David Birrenkott, Jamestown, 1:42; 7th Brandon Johnson, Dickinson, won by forfeit over Nick purcell, Jamestown.
Class B
Region 2 Individual Tournament
at Harvey
Team totals
    1. Carrington 240.5; 2. Central Cass 203; 3. North Border 184; 4. Hillsboro 147.5; 5. May-Port-CG 106; 6. Harvey 96.5; 7. Grafton 91; 8. Larimore 50.
Individual results
103
    Championship — Dustin Schmiess, Harvey dec. Jaron Lunday, Grafton, 11-8; Third place — Jesse Schuman, NB-C dec. Chaz Bauer, Carrington, 3-1; Fifth place — Ricky Wilson, MPCG dec. Austin Rust, CC, 12-8.
112
    Championship — Patrick Neumiller, Carrington pinned Chris Miller, NBC, 3:53; Third place — Logan House, CC dec. Donald Stewart, Grafton, 6-0; Fifth place — Wyatt Lautt, Harvey pinned Brandon Desautel, MPCG, 3:42.
119
    Championship — Quinten Koble, Harvey, dec. Preston Koenig, CC, 6-1; Third place — Brett Schuman, NB-C, pinned Wyatt Morten, Larimore, :52; Fifth place — Joshua Thompson, Grafton.
125
    Championship — Adam Dullea, CC pinned Grant Sartain, Harvey, 3:09; Third place — Jeff Ulvog, NB-C def. Rio Rindy, Carrington; Fifth place — Logan Elliott, MPCG pinned Cole Schmidt, 4:40.
130
    Championship — Jacob Laber, Carrington maj. dec. Kyle Brown, NBC, 11-3; Third place — Cody Idso, MPCG, dec. Shawn Heisler, CC, 5-0; Fifth place — Tom Roka, Larimore dec. Travis Dolan, 9-2.
135
    Championship — Josh Dullea, CC dec. Albert Hornung, NBC, 4-2; Third place — Josh Riendeau, Hillsboro dec. Brandon Gussias, Carrington 8-6 (SV); Fifth place — Devin Arnold, Harvey pinned Jack Merby, 1:54.
140
    Championship — James Murphy, Carrington dec. Tyler Anderson, Hillsboro, 6-5; Third place — Zach Todd, MPCG pinned David Kemmer, CC, 2:36; Fifth place — Wendel Lafferty, NBC pinned Kody Kringstad, Grafton, :56.
145
    Championship — Chris Bahm, Carrington pinned Davis Desautel, MPCG, :50; Third place — Oakly Zink, Hillsboro pinned Casey Pederson, 4:03; Fifth place — Derrick Parsons, Larimore pinned Beron Sinner, 1:46.
152
    Championship — Kyle Bahm, Carrington pinned Alex McLean, Hillsboro, 3:40; Third place — Mike Finn, Larimore pinned Jacob Mogen, 3:53; Fifth place — Gabriel Grimaldo, Grafton dec. Drew Sagert, NBC, 8-1.
160
    Championship — Reed Koenig, CC pinned Garrett Burg, Hillsboro, 1:35; Third place — Dylan Carr, Carrington def. Cole Carrier, NBC; Fifth place — Casey Schuh, Harvey def. Brad Taylor, MPCG.
171
    Championship — Tanner Boeddeker, Hillsboro dec. Jordan Mittleider, Carrington, 8-3; Third place — Bryce Brady, Grafton pinned Seth Wilson, MPCG, :59; Fifth place — Jeff Wirtz, NBC, pinned Josh Baumgarten, 2:34.
189
    Championship — Logan McLean, CC dec. Austin Wolf, Carrington, 8-2; Third place — Thomas Johnson, Hillsboro pinned Anthony Askew, NBC, :58; Fifth place — Jared Elliott, MPCG pinned Mike Schmidt, Larimore, :52.
215
    Championship — Zach Odden, CC dec. Cordell Schroeder, 7-2; Third place — Trey Lafferty, NBC dec. Jon Raywalt, MPCG, 2-1; Fifth place — Brice Willison, Hillsboro.
285
    Championship — Thomas Doeden, Hillsboro pinned Bryan Schlittenhard, NBC, 1:30; Third place — Brett Levos, CC def. Cash Biel, Carrington; Fifth place — Jeremy Talamantes, Grafton def. Cody Frueh, Harvey.
Region 3 Individual Tournament
at Des Lacs-Burlington
Team totals
    1. Velva 180; 2. Rolla-St. John 145; 3. Des Lacs-Burlington 138; 4. New Town 137; 5. Rugby 132; 6. Bishop Ryan 115; 7. Stanley 110; 8. Kenmare-Tioga-Ray 82.5.
Individual results
103
    Championship — Cole Peterson, DL-B pinned Nate Monk, Velva, 4:48; Third place — Daniel Becker, Ryan pinned Reed Mundahl, Rugby, :38; Fifth place — Xavier Maureaux, K-T-R pinned Tibbs moore, Stanley, :49; Semifinals — Monk pinned Becker, 1:55; Peterson maj. dec. Mundahl, 12-3; Quarterfinals — Monk, Bye; Becker pinned Maureaux, 1:55; Mundahl pinned Cruz Young Wolf, NT, 1:50; Peterson pinned Moore, :35; Consolation — Mundahl maj. dec. Maureaux, 12-5; Moore dec. Young Wolf, 8-6; Becker pinned Moore, :42.
112
    Championship — Derrick Casey, Velva maj. dec. Justin Thomas, DL-B, 14-2; Third place — Derrick Erie, Stanley pinned Keaton Merck, Ryan, 2:31; Fifth place — Zach Helmers, K-T-R; Semifinals — Casey pinned Merck, 1:01; Thomas pinned Erie, 3:09; Quarterfinals — Casey, Bye; Merck def. Helmers; Erie, Bye; Thomas, Bye; Consolation — Erie def. Helmers.
119
    Championship — Chandler Meiers, Stanley pinned Kyle Helmers, K-T-R, 2:47; Third place —  Jake Perlichek, DL-B pinned Zach Schatz, Velva, 1:55; Fifth place — Steven Jurick, Ryan; Semifinals — Meiers pinned Perlichek, 5:16; Helmers pinned Jurick, 2:48; Quarterfinals — Meiers pinned Schatz, 1:11; Consolation — Schatz pinned Jurick, 1:53.
125
    Championship — Matt Ruby, DL-B dec. Jess Hall, 5-0; Third place — Adam Dean, Velva pinned Dylan Stewart, R-SJ 2:12; Fifth place — Brandon Suenaert, Rugby; Semifinals — Ruby pinned Stewart, 1:19; Hall maj. dec. Dean, 15-4; Quarterfinals — Ruby, Bye; Stewart pinned Suenaert, 5:00; Dean, Bye; Hall, Bye; Consolation — Dean pinned Suenaert, 2:45.
130
    Championship — Wyatt Thompson, Rugby pinned Colten Lee, Velva, 3:11; Third place — Cody Dignon, K-T-R pinned J.D. Woodbury, Stanley, 3:30; Fifth place — Keenan Browne, DL-B dec. Glen Nelson, Ryan, 11-8; Semifinals — Thompson pinned Browne, 1:01; Lee pinned Dignan, 1:10; Quarterfinals — Thompson, Bye; Browne maj. dec. Nelson, 15-2; Dignan pinned Woodbury, 1:48; Lee, Bye; Consolation — Woodbury maj. dec. Browne, 16-5.
135
    Championship — Cody White, DL-B pinned Josh Tank, Rugby, 3:30; Third place — Nathan Schmaltz, Velva dec. Rhett Wolter, K-T-R 8-6; Fifth place — Jeffery Gailfus, R-SJ pinned Joseph Knipp, Ryan, 2:11; Semifinals — White pinned Schmaltz, 1:42; Tank dec. Tank, 14-8; Quarterfinals — White, Bye; Schmaltz pinned Gailfus, 1:12; Wolter pinned Knipp, 1:02; Tank, Bye; Consolation — Wolter maj. dec. Gailfus, 10-2; Schmaltz pinned Knipp, 1:43.
140
    Championship — Willson Hallaway, R-SJ dec. Austyn Kittelson, Velva, 15-8; Third place — Garrett Thompson, Rugby dec. Abe Roerich, Stanley, 3-2; Fifth place — Zach Danks, NT pinned Nick Pfau, Ryan, 2:39; Semifinals — Hallaway dec. Thompson, 4-2; Kittelson dec. Roerich, 11-5; Quarterfinals — Hallaway pinned Briot Nehring, K-T-R, :45; Thompson pinned Danks, 1:15; Roerich pinned Pfau, :58; Kittelson, Bye; Consolation — Danks pinned Nehring, 4:24; Roerich pinned Danks, :28; Thompson pinned Pfau, 2:03.
145
    Championship — Anthony Lafontaine, Ryan pinned Michael Steen, Rugby, 3:50; Third place — Dyllon Meiers, Stanley dec. Tyler Piatz, DL-B, 8-1; Fifth place — Jesse Bear, NT maj. dec. Nathan Dean, Velva, 15-3; Semifinals — Lafontaine pinned Piatz, 1:41; Steen pinned Bear, 3:40; Quarterfinals — Lafontaine, Bye; Piatz pinned Meiers, 4:41; Bear maj. dec. Dean, 16-3; Steen maj. dec. Riley Syverson, 12-1; Consolation — Meiers, Bye; Dean pinned Syverson, 1:16; Meiers maj. dec. Bear, 11-1; Piatz dec. Dean, 13-7.
152
    Championship — Billy Hall, NT dec. Tyler Christen, 4-3; Third place — Zach Berube, Rugby pinned Alex Monk, Velva, 3:51; Fifth place — Jeremiah McDonald, K-T-R; Semifinals — Hall pinned Monk, :58; Christen pinned Berube, 3:30; Quarterfinals — Hall, Bye; Monk def. McDonald 11-9 (SV); Berube, Bye; Christen, Bye; Consolation — Berube pinned McDonald, 1:39.
160
    Championship — Jimi Bridges, Velva dec. Craig Poitra, R-SL, 4-1; Third place — Ivan Wilson, NT def. Mike Ostrem, Rugby; Fifth place — Casey Jaensch, Ryan; Semifinals — Bridges pinned Wilson, 5:21; Poitra dec. Ostrem, 4-0; Quartefinals — Bridges, Bye; Wilson dec. Jaensch, 9-3; Poitra, Bye; Ostrem, Bye; Consolation — Jaensch, Bye; Ostrem pinned Jaensch, :37.
171
    Championship — Michael Bonn, R-SJ pinned Jace Uran, NT, 1:00; Third place — Braeden Farhart, Stanley pinned Nick Knipp, Ryan, 2:01; Fifth place — Thomas Kleespie, Rugby; Semifinals — Bonn pinned Farhart, 1:37; Uran pinned Kleespie, :46; Quarterfinals — Bonn, Bye; Farhart pinned Knipp, 1:13; Kleespie, Bye; Uran, Bye; Consolation — Knipp, Bye; Knipp pinned Kleespie, 1:30.
189
    Championship — Jared Vandal, R-SJ def. Matt Perdue, K-T-R; Third place — Brandon Storebeck, Ryan dec. Taylor Barstad, Velva, 12-7; Fifth place — Sheldon Standish, NT; Semifinals — Vandal maj. dec. Storebeck, 10-1; Perdue dec. Barstad, 7-3; Quarterfinals — Vandal, Bye; Storebeck pinned Standish, 2:22; Barstad, Bye; Perdue, Bye; Consolation — Standish, Bye; Barstad maj. dec. Standish, 9-1.
215
    Championship — Eric Danks, NT pinned Carl Nelson, R-Sj, 3:58; Third place — Jed Jespersen, Velva pinned Kyle Johnson, Stanley 2:27; Fifth place — Kendall Krodel, DL-B pinned Alex McClintock, Rugby, :30; Semifinals — Danks pinned Johnson, 1:39; Nelson dec. Jespersen, 6-4; Quarterfinals — Danks, Bye; Johnson pinned Krodel, 5:30; Jespersen pinned McClintock, :32; Nelson pinned Tyler Allers, Ryan, 1:57; Consolation — Krodel, Bye; McClintock pinned Allers, :51; Jespersen pinned Krodel, 3:29.
285
    Championship — Seth Anderson, R-SJ pinned Slade Stringer, :57; Third place — Garrett Wible, Velva pinned Brandon Thorson, DL-B, :48; Fifth place — John Holmes, Rugby; Semifinals — Anderson pinned Wible, :48; Stringer pinned Thorson, 5:17; Quarterfinals — Anderson, Bye; Wible pinned Holmes, 1:37; Stringer, Bye; Thorson, Bye; Consolation — Holmes, Bye; Thorson pinned Holmes, 2:17.
Region 4 Individual Tournament
at Beulah
Team totals
    1. Watford City 207; 2. Killdeer 205.5; 3. New Salem 200.
Individual results
103
    Championship — Logan Schaper, Killdeer dec. Colton Neumiller, NS, 8-2; Third place — Hunter Eslinger, Beulah maj. dec. Eric Bucholz, Bowman, 13-2; Fifth place — Danny Skoglund, Beach maj. dec. Joe Nelson, WC, 14-1.
112
    Championship — Cody Neumiller, NS pinned Trevor Kalberer, WC, 1:42; Third place — Jerad Lee-Gay, WC pinned Troy Steele, Beach, :54; Fifth place — Alex Krebs, Beulah pinned Jacob Reisenauer, Bowman, 3:13.
119
    Championship — Hunter Fredericks, Killdeer pinned Codi Tomac, Hettinger, 3:18; Third place — Logan Eisenbeis, Beulah pinned Tyson Martian, Beach, 2:35; Fifth place — Tanner Tod, NS, pinned Nape Fox, Standing Rock, 4:13.
125
    Championship — Mikey Rusk, NS maj. dec. Christian Hughes, Hettinger, 9-1; Third place — Garrett Tabor, Killdeer, pinned Gus Nelson, WC, 1:38; Fifth place — Evan Mellmer, Beulah.
130
    Championship — Sean Elkins, Hettinger pinned Cole Kupper, Killdeer, 2:31; Third place — Adam Greenhaw, WC pinned Sonny Herczeg, Beulah, 2:26; Fifth place — Chase Swanson, Bowman.
135
    Championship — Brady Lund, WC pinned Craig Bucholz, Bowman, 1:51; Third place — Keifer Wald, Hettinger def. Monte Nielsen, NS; Fifth place — Chris Regeth, Killdeer, pinned Nolan Dolynuik, Beach, 3:25
140
    Championship — Lane Overson, Killdeer pinned Taylor Heins, NS, 3:41; Third place — Jeff Abrahamson, Hettinger pinned Jeremy Heim, WC, 4:46; Fifth place — Isaac Ripplinger, Beulah def. Jeremy Heim, WC.
145
    Championship — Jake Thomas, WC dec. Garrett Slater, Hettinger, 4-2; Third place — River Voigt, Killdeer def. Jordan Mann, Beulah; Fifth place — Leo Hughes, NS maj. dec. David Murphy, SR, 18-9.
152
    Championship — Jared Weinand, Beulah dec. Karson Knudtson, WC, 5-4; Third place — David Stebbins, Bowman pinned Chasten Lee, Killdeer, 1:56; Fifth place — Gauge Harrison, SR.
160
    Championship — Nate Seeger, NS pinned Kalin Mogen, WC, 1:33; Third place — Isaiah Krebs, Beulah maj. dec. Anthony Dukart, Killdeer, 14-0; Fifth place — Jade Marshall, SR.
171
    Championship — Grady Houghton, Killdeer pinned Charles Becker, NS, 2:30; Third place — Nolan Kalberer, WC pinned Cole Turner, Hettinger, 1:51; Fifth place — James Ternes, Beulah def. Matthew Gerving, Beach.
189
    Championship — Clinton Silkman, Hettinger maj. dec. Cody Fisketjon, WC, 14-1; Third place — Derrek Heins, NS pinned Darius Fasthorse, SR, 1:28.
215
    Championship — Devin Steele, Beach, pinned Ben Haugeberg, WC, 2:37; Third place — Aaron Thunder Hawk, SR def. Tyl Doll, NS; Fifth place — Trevor Parsons, Hettinger pinned Nick Klatt, Killdeer, 4:32.
285
    Championship — Matt Morgan, NS pinned Kendall Little Owl, SR, 3:37; Third place — Blake Wold, WC pinned David Dukart, Killdeer, 1:00.
N.D. Scoreboard
Saturday’s results
BOYS BASKETBALL
    Cavalier 52, Grafton 50
    Fargo North 74, Grand Forks Central 64
    Fargo Shanley 74, Wahpeton 62
    North Sargent 56, Lisbon 54
    Valley City 69, Barnes County North 36
    Williston 69, Jamestown 52
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Class B District 10 Tournament
Consolation
    Underwood 71, Max 41
    Washburn 69, Garrison 46
Championship
Turtle Lake-Mercer 59, Sheridan County 46 Class B District 12 Tournament
Consolation
    Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 40,
Minot Bishop Ryan 30
Championship
    Kenmare 58, Des Lacs-Burlington 35 Class B District 15 Tournament
Consolation
    Parshall 57, North Shore 39
    Watford City 45, New Town 41
Championship
    Stanley 50, Mandaree 39 Class B District 2 Tournament
Consolation
    Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 47, Maple Valley 17
    Richland 46, Northern Cass 34
Semifinal
    Central Cass 58, Enderlin 34
    Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 43, Kindred 31 Class B District 4 Tournament
Semifinal
    Fordville Lankin-Park River 51, Cavalier 34
    North Border 58, Grafton 56
Class B District 9 Tournament
Consolation
    Center-Stanton 51, Solen 35 Semifinal
    Standing Rock 65, Flasher 51
BOYS HOCKEY
    Bottineau 2, Mandan 2
    Grand Forks Red River 5, Grafton-Park River 4
GIRLS HOCKEY
    Fargo North 5, Minot 0 
 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web