Area election results

Possible recount among area county election results

A possible demand recount exists in the Rolette County Commission race, according to unofficial results from Tuesday’s general election.

The top two finishers were Craig Poitra, 2,098, and Eldon Moors Sr., 1,883, but Russell Cain was a close third with 1,849. Clarence Counts finished with 1,589.

Other results from area elections were as follows.

— Bottineau County: Commission-Dist. 1, LeRoy Rude, 421, and Douglas Marsden, 167; Recorder, Bobbi Milbrath, 1,997, and Lenor Motl, 571.

— Burke County: County Commissioner-Dist. 2, Richard Owings, 217, and Matthew Kihle, 111; Sheriff, Shawn Brien, 619, and Jeremy Grohs, 309; Permanent Weather Modification Authority, 463-467; Emergency Service Communication Fee, 531-412.

— Divide County: Sheriff, Zachary Schroeder, 646, and Lauren Throntveit, 544; Measure (911 fees), 520-635.

— Pierce County: Commission-Dist. 1, Kate Halvorson, 108, and Mike Brossart, 97.

— McHenry County: Commission-Dist. 5, Larry Haman, 367, and Vern Kongslie, 127.

— McKenzie County: Commission (two selected), Kathy Skarda, 2,301, Howdy Lawlar, 1,638, Vawnita Hovet Best, 1,538, and John Rolfsrud, 1,218; Recorder, Katie Paulson, 2,743, and Dori Sparby, 980; Sheriff, Matthew Johansen, 2,496, and Gary Schwartzenberger, 1,587.

— Mountrail County: Commission-Dist. 1, Wayne Olson, 1,949, and Bert Hauge, 1,413; Commission-Dist. 2, Joan Hollekim, 2,398, and Rand A H Olson, 1,080; Auditor, Stephanie Pappa, 2,516, and Mary Trahan, 956; Treasurer, Jessica Niemitalo, 2,008, and Shena Wold, 1,486; Sheriff, Corey Bristol, 1,935, and Duane Marmon, 1,672.

— Renville County: Commission-Dist. 1, William Stanley Sr., 238, and Richard Cameron, 156; Recorder, Danielle Petersen, 627, and Jerene Bender, 530; Sheriff, Roger Hutchinson, 1,038, and Bill Cox, 91.

— Rolette County: Sheriff, Nathan Gustafson, 3,160; and Gerald Medrud, 1,796; Capital Projects Levy-Rolette, 1,492-3,128; Property Tax Exemption-Rolette, 2,195-2,448; Property Tax Exemption-Dunseith, 109-102.

— Sheridan County: Commission-Dist. 1, Shannon Dieterle, 420, and Steven Eisenbeisz, 349; Commission-Dist. 3, Sandra Felchle, 465, and Lori Hollenbeck, 313; Auditor, Shirley Murray, 480, and Laura Engle, 286; Measure (911 fee), 451-325.

— Wells County: Commission-Dist. 2, Leon Klocke, 1,163, and Randi Suckut, 973; Sheriff, Christopher Kluth, 1,289, and Travis Tesch, 865; County Measure (911 fees), 1,361-846.

North Dakota Statewide Election Results

U.S. Senate

Kevin Cramer (R) 178,876

Heidi Heitkamp (D) 143,737

U.S. House

Kelly Armstrong (R) 192,733

Mac Schneider (D) 113,891

Charles Tuttle (I) 13,004

Secretary of State

Alvin Jaeger (I) 144,620

Josh Boschee (D) 119,983

Michael Coachman (I) 40,385

Attorney General

Wayne Stenehjem (R) 214,658

David Clark Thompson (D) 102,407

Agriculture

Commissioner

Doug Goehring (R) 212,700

Jim Dotzenrod (D) 100,497

Public Serivce

Commissioner

Randy Christmann (R) 189,917

Jean Brandt (D) 117,612

Public Service

Commission

(unexpired 2-year)

Brian Kroshus (R) 187,107

Casey Buchmann (D) 116,718

Tax Commissioner

Ryan Rauschenberger (R) 182,452

Kylie Oversen (D) 128,244

Justice of the

Supreme Court

Lisa Fair McEvers 177,322

Robert Bolinske Sr. 91,674

North Central District Judge No. 3

Richard Hagar 19,568

North Central District Judge No. 4

Stacy Louser 20,209

Ward County Soil

Conservation Supervisor

Patrick Zeltinger 19,220

Garrison Diversion

Conservancy

District Director

Alan Walter 18,818

Official County

Newspaper

Minot Daily News 19,763

The Kenmare News 3,342

Measure 1

(ethics commission)

Yes 168,887

No 146,062

Measure 2 (qualified electors)

Yes 207,564

No 107,249

Measure 3

(legalize marijuana)

Yes 131,585

No 192,965

Measure 4

(license plates)

Yes 202,642

No 112,519

COMMENTS